Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where are domain policies...

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

On a Windows 2000 domain, where are the domain policies accessed and changed?  Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark-wa
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17157743
start menu/run/gpedit.exe

that gets the local policy

Otherwise the domain policies are under start menu/administrative tools/Default domain policy
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 17157876
Actually, what I trying to do is figure out where in the domain policies I can find and change the screen saver policy.  Basically, on any computer on the domain, when you go into the display settings and to the screen saver tab, everything is grayed out.  I know this is in our domain policy, but I didn't set this up and I'm not sure where this setting resides.  Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lukeca earned 2000 total points
ID: 17158246
Well I always get to the domain policy by going in active directory users and computers, then right clicking on the domain, choose properties, click the domain policy tab, usually only the default domain policy exists, click it and click edit.

The screensaver polices are located under user configuration->administrative templates->control panel->display
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161575
SOnds like your users are running with insufficient priveleges to change the screensaver settings.  This is typical of 2000, where the ordinary user has less privs. than they did on NT.  Each user should be able to go into screen saver and change it, if not, they dont have enough privs, or there is a login script for each of them that is prohibiting changes.  If the latter, give them the SS rights in the login scripts.
0