Solved

Outlook remembered nicknames are disappearing

Posted on 2006-07-21
17
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello Experts,

I have 2 users whose "remembered" nicknames in Outlook are going away.  They are claiming that they all don't go away, just some.  The user I talked to said he will send to the same person and peiodically the person is no longer there and he has to select from the address book again.  So it's not a "work/doesn't work" scenario - it's intermittent - a tough one!

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Tom Jacobson
0
Comment
Question by:TomJatABRG
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Tom,

It sounds like the nickname file is damaged.  The only solution I know of is to delete the file and let Outlook re-create it.  Unfortunately that means losing all of the nicknames.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
BDF,

I'll give that a try - thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, TomJatABRG !

If you have not deleted the nickname file, .NK2, you can save the previous nicknames.  Open the old NK2 file with NK2CSV utility, and copy the names to the new .NK2 file.
http://www.epute.com/nk2csv/


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
Sadly it looks like microsoft doesn't have a tool to repair the NK2 file, but check out this url

http://www.ingressor.com

They seem to be selling something that presumably fixes them.  I have NOT used this product myself.

The Microsoft site is advocating the deletion of the NKS file.  LOL

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=287623

Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
ECNSSMT, the tool from Ingressor cost a lot of money.  The NK2CSV file is free.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
yup, you are right about that...  I was looking around to see what might be around to fix a NK2 file and found that, and like I said I haven't used the product.  

The 2 times that users had problems here, we'd just delete and recreate the NK2 file...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
TomJatABRG,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
The user has not gotten back to me for a time to go in and delete his nk2 file.  I will post when I hear something and then if it solves the problem.

Tom
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
Hello TomJatABRG,

If you want to preserve the infor in the NK2 don't delete it; the above response was for WAR1 just stating what we do with the NK2 files.  Our policy with users is since the NK2 files are cached information of most frequently used recipient names; our policy was that since users already know who they are; they can recreate them.  It was want a suggestion for you to delete them.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
Just an FYI - I deleted the users nk2 file on Monday the 28th and will follow up this coming Monday to see if issue resolved.

Tom
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Tom, thanks for the update.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
BDF - thanks for your patience.  After two weeks, my user is not losing nicknames after deleting the NK2 file.  So I've accepted the solution.

Tom
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Cool.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
I'm cheating.  Did you see that question I posted about the Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange, or don't you lurk there?

Tom
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
I look there now and then, but it's not one of my regular haunts.  I'll have a look now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
Comment Utility
THANKS
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
As an afterthought, my email address is in my profile.  It's perfectly acceptable to send me an email any time you've posted a question you'd like me to have a look at.
0