Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

400 GB HD shows total free size of 375, where is the rest?

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi ,
I have a HD that is brand new, after connecting it to the motherboard and booting it works fine, but the shown totals size is odd, it is 373 instead of 400, how come?
0
Comment
Question by:TheSilverBullet
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 100 total points
ID: 17157910
The formated capasity of a drive is always smaller than the actual size .... it is the way life is and the way that drive manufacture's do it.  In the bios is the size correct?

If so then it is the formated size windows will always leave a few sectors unused as well...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
juandelacruz2001 earned 400 total points
ID: 17157956
Check this site for some basic explanation to that. You can even join the class action suit (if your using Western Digital hard drive) filed against WDC.

http://www.tampa-bay.org/BitsAndBytes/a-classaction.htm
http://www.marketwire.com/mw/release_html_b1?release_id=139401

Good luck...
0