Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows system 32 driver

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The sfc checker for Windows 98SE tells me the file has been deleted and
needs to be restored, This may be the reason why my rebooting is taking two
minutes to complete.

Is there any way to get back the drivers

 I have accidentally deleted this file earlier this month which may account for my problems of having a slow reboot

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmallach
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158078

I don't know which file(s) you mean but if System File Checker says it must be restored, you put your Win98SE CD in the drive and ask SFC to restore it.

Point it to D:\Win98 (D: being your CD drive) or browse the CD to locate the correct folder (but SFC can do that for you).

After retoring reboot and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158456
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159120
or tell us which file you need.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17162255
It may be too obvious, but have you emptied your recycle bin since accidentally deleting the file earlier in the month?
If not, then you can restore the file from there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17254813
0