Solved

BIOS

Posted on 2006-07-21
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I have a laptop with a windows 98 operating system.
I want to get to the BIOS, how can i do get there?

Thanks

will
0
Comment
Question by:will77
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17158105

Will,

Usually you press the DEL key at startup to enter Bios setup.

Zee
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17158111
will77,

At the very beginning of the computer's start up process you should hold the Delete key, F1, or maybe F2 key.  It is just one of the keys but which one can vary depending on the BIOS.  Look for a message during the first part of start up to show you how to enter BIOS or display the messages that would show you.

If you still have a problem then let us know the make and model of the laptop.  I listed the common keys to use but yours may be different.  Let me know if you have any questions.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:will77
ID: 17158559
my laptop is a dell
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 20 total points
ID: 17158948
F2 for BIOS in Dell, F12 for boot options.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17158949
It may happen too quickly for you to notice. So just start tapping F2 as soon as you boot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 17159785
Or hold f2 as until it boots to the bios.  Also with some laptops, you can't access the bios from a restart, you must access the bios from power-on.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17162242
Will
I don't mean to be patronising, cheeky, or nosey, but if you weren't aware of how to enter the BIOS Setup Screen, do you  know what to expect or look for when you boot into it?

I say this because changing some settings in the BIOS Setup screen can prevent your system from booting at all the next time you power on.  On a desktop, you can open the case and remove the battery or cahnge a jumper to void the stored settings so you can at least boot, but a laptop case isn't something you want to start cracking open unless you have to.

I know that this is only a 20 point question, but I'm sure that if you explained WHY you need to enter the BIOS Setup screen we might be able to provide some additional advice to assist you with finding and changing the correct setting without going into excessive detail.  I would rather make 20 points and prevent you from creating an expensive  doorstop than make 500 points by typing two lines of text :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17162249
Aaah, maybe you are looking for the "Enable Legacy USB" setting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_21928007.html
In that case, it should be pretty easy to find and check, but just remember to use the "Exit without saving changes" key if you are in any doubt.
0