?
Solved

Telnet configuration

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
5,336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
im new in ubuntu
i use ubuntu 5.10....
how to configure telnet on ubuntu as server?
as i know is telnet use default port 23
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wismadank
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17159022
Do this exactly
# chkconfig --level 35 telnet on
# vi /etc/xinetd.d/telnet

disable  = no

exit and save file

# service xinetd restart

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17159157
Don't use telnet, it is disabled by default for a reason (security, as the password is transmitted openly). You should rather use ssh instead, and that is most probably already installed and running!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wismadank
ID: 17160650
Comment from ibu1
Date: 07/21/2006 11:29PM PDT
      Comment       Accept

Do this exactly
# chkconfig --level 35 telnet on
# vi /etc/xinetd.d/telnet

disable  = no

exit and save file

# service xinetd restart

Best of luck
===================================
in that way if i try in fedora 3..it works..
but i try in ubuntu 5.10
#chkconfig ---> command not found

there is no files with name xinetd in ubuntu
i found that telnet was installed for client not as server

i try to login as telnet to server from my handphone
and the server is..ubuntu :P
please help me.....
thank you for the answer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17161386
Have you installed telnetd and xinetd?  To install telnetd you need to enable the "universe" repository. This contains programs that aren't supported by Ubuntu but are imported from the Debian project and generally work well. See http://www.ubuntulinux.org/wiki/UniversePackages for information on how to enable that in synaptic, or if you prefer to do it manually edit the /etc/apt/sources.list to include "universe" at the end of the lines that have "main restricted", like the following:

deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ warty main restricted universe
deb-src http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ warty main restricted universe

After doing that and updating via "apt-get update" or reloading in synaptic, you'll be able to easily install telnetd, and then it should work no problem at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wismadank
ID: 17208904
i have installed telnetd and xinetd....
and i can execute this command
#/etc/init.d/xinetd start

in xinetd.d (#ls /etc/xinetd.d/ ) folder, i don't find any files with name telnet...
should i write it manually?
and then restart the xinetd.....
thanks for the answer
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 375 total points
ID: 17208989
edit /etc/xinetd.conf to:

defaults
{
instances = 60
log_type = SYSLOG authpriv
log_on_success = HOST PID
log_on_failure = HOST
cps = 25 30
}
includedir /etc/xinetd.d

vi /etc/xinetd.d/telnetd to:
service telnetd
{
disable = no
flags = REUSE
socket_type = stream
wait = no
user = root
server = /usr/sbin/in.telnetd
log_on_failure += USERID
}

then do:

# /etc/init.d/xinetd restart

should work then
0
 

Author Comment

by:wismadank
ID: 17217073
thanks slyong...
it work now....but for correct
in /etc/xinetd.d when i write telnetd as you ask...it can not remoted...
and then i try this...

#vi /etc/xinetd.d/telnet
service telnet
{
disable = no
flags = REUSE
socket_type = stream
wait = no
user = root
server = /usr/sbin/in.telnetd
log_on_failure += USERID
}

and theni restart the xinetd
and now i can try to remote my server from my handphone....
thanks to all of you who comment to my question..
you are experts......

0