?
Solved

Faulty USB

Posted on 2006-07-21
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I have a dell laptop with a windows 98 operating system. The USB was working fine then sometime ago it stopped recognising any USB device connected.

HOW CAN I CORRECT THIS FAULT?

The laptop is working fine apart from this USB fault.

Regards

Will
0
Comment
Question by:will77
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 80 total points
ID: 17159073
Go to http://supportapj.dell.com/support/index.aspx
Click on Product Support, then Drivers and Downloads.
Enter your machine details and download the USB driver.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17162050
Laptop USB ports have a maximum current rating of 1/2 an amp. (500 miliamps)

If you have used a device (or a combination of devices through a hub) that pulls it's (their) power from the USB port itself and you exceeded 1/2 amp you may have permanently damaged the port.

USB devices (or a combination of) that use 500 miliamps or more should only be used if they have their own AC adapters.
~Especially on Laptops!~
.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162323
If the driver doesn't help (download and install the complete set of drivers, not only the usb ones), get a copy of the UBCD (full version) or knoppix, and boot the PC from that CD (the insert option of the UBCD). You will get to a GUI similar to windows, and if the USB devices aren't recognized in knoppix or ubcd (make sure the USB devices are connected when before booting), then you ports are broken, and then there is nothing that can easily be done. The workaround would be to get a PCCard USB device.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162902
you can always try to delete all usb entries in device manager, reboot and test
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17170525
-right-click on my computer, go to properties,hardware devices
see if theres an "x" or "?"
the reinstall the driver from dell.com

-make sure it enabled in the bios.

-make sure ther is no conficts with other devices in Hardware devices
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17170531
if all fails, get a pcmia usb card for laptops
0