Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# .net treeview... double click expanding vs executing further processing

Posted on 2006-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts!!

I have a treeview in a winforms c#.net app that I want to on double click expand to the child nodes if they exist, if they don't, it considers it the lowest level and calls a process to generate a report.

Right now I have it calling the process successfully but if it is not the lowest level node and they double click, it will call the process as well and that's not good.  So I need to add logic to identify if the selected node has children and if so, just expand to the next level. If not, call the further processing.

I'm not sure how to do that. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:babybird
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 17158338
So in your double click event, assuming the TreeEventArgs argument is called e, then do

if(e.Node.Nodes.Count == 0)
           runProcess();
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17164593
DoubleClick event does NOT contain TreeEventArgs argument ...

        private void treeView1_DoubleClick(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            TreeView tv = sender as TreeView;
            TreeNode selected = tv.SelectedNode;
            if (selected == null)
                return;

            if (selected.Nodes.Count == 0)
            {
                runProcess();
            }
            else
            {
                selected.Expand();
            }
        }
0