Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Propblem importing .pst file to Public Folders

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I use Exmerge to archive mailboxes to .pst files. i need to import some of these .pst files to a folder under Public Folders. I've granted full access and control to administrator to Public Folders.

when i tried to drag a .pst file and drop to a folder under Public Folders i got this error message:
"Can't copy the items. Cannot complte the copy operation. The items may have been moved or deleted, or you may not have sufficient permission."

any idea why i can't do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cuc888
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17159119
Are there many items in these folders?
You will have to move less items at one go. I find that you can move about 200 - 250 items at one time, otherwise you get that error.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17160540
i've tried .pst file with a few items not even close to 200. does it matter if .pst has inbox, subfolders, sent items...?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17161436
What are you trying to import? Folders or content of the folders?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17162227
.pst file which contains both folders and contents in folders. does it work that way or you are telling me that i need first to create folders then drag contents over? of course it would work this way but i thought from what i read other posts on this website, apparently i can just drag a .pst file and drop it in a folder in Public Folders, it would work. is that not right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17164115
Error Message:
Can't move the items. you do not have sufficient permission to perform this
operation on this object. see the folder contact or your system administrator.

CAUSE:
Corrupted Public Folder

RESOLUTION:
Create a New Public Folder and move Sub-folders into it.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17164212
You cannot drag and drop a complete PST file in to public folders.
Folders might d&d. The problem with D&D from a PST file is that the folder may not create in the way that you want.

Simon.
0