Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD with enough OS to run software.

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hello All,

      We are about to respond to a RFP for a fairly unique project.  The application needs to boot from a CD and run similar to Symantec AntiVirus or Ghost.  I am starting my homework today on what options are available to create the bootable CD and how that will need to be licensed (Licensing is a key factor).  Obviously I don't want to reinvent the wheel so the "Best Case' scenario would be a company who offers a product that creates an enviroment that will run a 16 bit or 32 bit application we will create.  

We could "Hack off" enough of the Windows install disk to create a Windows Boot CD but according to our legal weenie that would be frowned upon by the licensing guys at Microsoft and get us and our client in hot water so we don't want to do that.

The key to my questions is not how to create the CD, but how to create a Legal Licensed Bootable CD with an OS to run a custom app.

Any advice you have is greatly appreciated.

thanks,
Clint...
0
Comment
Question by:clintnash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 17167648
I think what you are trying to achieve is something we do for the embedded systems. I am not sure if you would be able to do the same for the non-embedded systems. You can refer to this link for more inputs.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnxpembed/html/end2end.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
snyp earned 2000 total points
ID: 17189970
what you need is a "preinstalled environment", or a "live cd". there's a few around but probably the most popular is BartPE - http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ - which uses core files of windows xp, with it's own file manager and some limited networking support. a lot of linux distro's come with a live cd version as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snyp
ID: 17189985
regards your liscensing issue, you could easily create a small application which runs before anything else on boot-up.. a good idea perhaps would be to create a full-screen app with a simple edit field which prevents input to anywhere else on-screen until a 'key' is entered.

i did the same kind of thing to prevent my younger brother messing around with my pc when i had to leave it switched on and went away from the house. it was basically a full-screen dialog which prevented ctrl-alt-del, windows-key, ctrl+esc etc etc.. hid the start menu.. and had a password edit field to punch a quick password in before it would quit back to the desktop.
0