Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm getting NotImplementedException  when I tried to get the Count property from the IContianer object.

Posted on 2006-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm getting NotImplementedException  when I tried to get the Count property from the IContianer object iconComputers.  What does this error mean?  How can I correct this problem?  Thanks.


//deGlobalComputers is a DirectoryEntry object.
                    IADsContainer iconComputers = (IADsContainer)deGlobalComputers.NativeObject;
                    IADsContainer iconUsers = (IADsContainer)deGlobalComputers.NativeObject;
                    IADsContainer iconGroups = (IADsContainer)deGlobalComputers.NativeObject;
                    iconComputers.Filter = new object[] {"meeting"};
                    int numOfComputers = iconComputers.Count;
--
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 750 total points
ID: 17159303
Hi!

IContainer is an interface, not a class.
The code you provided is abstract, as you're dealing only with method signatures, not real code.

IADsContainer iconComputers = (IADsContainer)deGlobalComputers.NativeObject;
Here looks like you're assigning the (IADsContainer)deGlobalComputers.NativeObject to an Interface.

The exception you're having is automatically writen by the VS 2005 when we implement an interface thru Refactoring.

I don't know what that IADsContainer object is... by the name looks like an Interface (starts with an I), but if you have more code you can post it.

Alex
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulb1989
ID: 17161374
If 'Count' not implemented then maybe you could do this:

int numOfComputers = iconComputers.Count;
foreach (object o in iconComputers)
    numOfComputers++;
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paulb1989
paulb1989 earned 750 total points
ID: 17161379
Sorry, I meant this:

int numOfComputers = 0;
foreach (object o in iconComputers)
    numOfComputers++;
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17163813
Thanks Paul.  I already have coded it that way but I want to know why the IContainer code won't work.  As both of you have pointed out that Count property isn't implemented so I'll just split the points between you 2.  Thank you both.
0