Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to restore Windows XP boot loader after removing Linux

Posted on 2006-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is urgent because I have to use this laptop to play music at my friend's graduation tomorrow. I destroyed the Linux partitions for Red Hat Fedora 4 on my laptop to make room for music but in the process I forgot about the boot loader. Now I have an extra logical NTFS partition in its place. I was originally booting into Windows through the Linux boot loader. Now I am instead taken to a screen that has a command-line display that begins with 'grub>'. I don't know how to fix the problem and I am a complete novice when it comes to Linux. How can I restore the original Windows boot loader? Please help.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jerrykobes
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 17158536
The Windows boot loader can be copied from the Windows CD-ROM.

If you have a Windows CD (2000/XP), boot to it and run set up.  When the initial file copy finishes with the "Welcome to setup screen", select "R" to enter the recovery console.  The recovery console is a command line version of Windows for disaster recovery purposes.  From there, enter the command "fixmbr", them "fixboot", then reboot.

BEFORE TRYING ANY OF THIS, make sure you have a valid backup of your data.

Microsoft's knowledge base does feature articles on how to manually rebuild the bootloader as well.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrykobes
ID: 17158568
I remember that my friend showed me how to restore it using the Fedora 4 CD ages ago. Do you happen to know how I could do it that way?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17158579
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161897
"I don't know how to fix the problem and I am a complete novice when it comes to Linux."

Then dont use it.  Use windows instead.  All linux basic system functions are cryptic commands at this command prompt, and unless you know them, you are better off not using the OS at all.
0