Solved

Audio/Video Not in sync with burned DVD

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I burn a DVD, or usually when I try and convert a file, the audio and video get unsynced. I have tried different burning programs such as roxio, and same thing happens while converting things. I just got a new DVD burner but I think it is my computer. Can anyone tell me for sure what is wrong and if I can fix it?

SONY VAIO - PCV-RS 210
Microsoft Windows
Pentium 4, 2.4 GHz
512 MB RAM
Radeon 9250 - 256 MB
SAMSUNG Black 16X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 16X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 5X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache ATA/ATAPI DVD Burner With LightScribe - OEM

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Badmonkey005
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stuartindigo
ID: 17159239
Is this when playing back on your pc or a stand-alone box?

If it plays ok on the pc, but a standalone box is out-of sync, then consider a different brand of media.

Your pc is definitely powerful enough to do the job, but there may be a couple of tweaks which help.

Make sure your hard drive(s) are on a different IDE channel to the burner. It is also best to ensure your video data is on a different physical disc than your OS (and is properly defragged).

Are you converting first before burning (to divx or mpeg etc)? If not try doing so (for mpeg use tmpgenc - its free and excellent).

Hope this helps

Stuart

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:partha_expert
ID: 17159271
(APPLICABLE ONLY FOR WIN XP)>> go to DEVICE MANAGER and select the option IDE ATA/ATAPI CONTROLLERS.

>>uninstall PRIMARY AND SECONDARY IDE CONTROLLERS.

>>RESTART THE SYSTEM.

>>after restarting it will show new hardware installed.

>>now try to play a DVD disk. the both audio and vodeo wiil be in synchronised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badmonkey005
ID: 17160694
partha,

Playing factory burned DVD's work fine on my computer.

Stuart,

It is when I play the DVD anywhere that it is out of sync - even on a DVD burner. And I don't know what you mean about the IDE channels.

I've tried converting movies to iPod format to watch them on my iPod but when I view the converted movie on my computer the same happens. I don't think it is the burning process as  much as the converting. When I used Roxio in my last attempt, I had it convert to the actual DVD data files first - then burn. I have no way of knowing if it was the data files that became off (as I cannot read them) or if it happened during the burning process. But I am sure it was during conversion as with the rest of the times.

*upping the point value*

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161033
try this:
THIS IS A GOOD SOFTWARE FOR BURNING DVD COPIES
http://www.slysoft.com/en/

  they are free for 30 uses or days

you would need to download anydvd and clonedvd

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartindigo earned 250 total points
ID: 17161270
What software are you using to convert the movies?

What is the original file format & codec (divx, dvd vob etc..)?

In most conversion programs, there is a setting for "key frames". If you set this such that there is at about 1 "key frame" per second then this will help. A key frame is basically a video frame which has a special "marker" to sync the sound and video.

Hope this helps

Stuart

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17162191
Just a bit of theory.
The video stream and audio stream go through different circuits which can take a different amount of ~time~ to process the signal. When you run it through an editor you need to rematch the time before you record.
The best thing to do is save it to the hard drive before you burn and make sure the timing is synced. Adjust it if necessary. Then burn the DVD from the hard drive.
Specific "how to's" will depend on your hardware and software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badmonkey005
ID: 17305687
Sorry about that. Thank you everyone for your help. Points awarded and point value increased for the wait.
0