Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Cannot mount store

Posted on 2006-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Error C1041724...

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17159126
You spoil us with so much information.

My crystal ball is still broken...

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 17159194
taken from http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/wontmount.mspx 

C1041724
Error c1041724 is "An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both." For general information about this error, see Knowledge Base article 294318, "C1041724 Error Occurs When You Try to Mount a Database" (http://support.microsoft.com/?id=294318).

• Check permissions on the folder that the variable points to. Exchange needs full control permissions for the root of the drive with the transaction log files and database files and all subfolders between the root of the drive and these files. See Knowledge Base article 307242, "Information store does not mount with 0xfffff745 and -2235 errors" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=307242).
 
• Check the application log for MSExchangeIS Event ID 9519. See Knowledge Base article 312873, "Mailbox Store or a Public Store May Not Mount with Error -344" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=312873).
 
• Check the application log for MSExchangeIS Event ID 1088. See Knowledge Base article 280652, "XADM: "Event ID 1088" Is Logged and Store Fails to Mount" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=280652).
 
• Check to ensure that the store you are trying to mount has the Allow inheritable permissions to propagate to this object check box selected. See Knowledge Base article 827283, "You receive a c1041724 or c1041722 error message when you try to mount an Exchange 2000 Server mailbox store" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=827283).
 
• If you receive this error when trying to mount a store that has just been restored from backup, make sure hard recovery has completed. See Knowledge Base article 253931, "Mounting a Database After Restore Fails with Error Message c1041724" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=253931).
 
• Check to see if a second SystemMailbox object exists for the store you are trying to mount. See Knowledge Base article 274534, "XADM: Event ID 9175, 9546, 9519 Messages Occur When Mailbox Store Fails to Mount" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=274534).
 
• Check to make sure another copy of the same database is not running. See Knowledge Base article 280753, "XADM: Event ID 9175, 9546, 9519 Messages Occur When Mailbox Store Fails to Mount" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=280753).
 
• Check the log file drive to ensure that it has adequate space. You may see MSExchangeIS Event 9519 and 9559 in the application log. It is important that you do not simply delete transaction log files to make more space. These files are part of your Exchange database. For information on moving log files, see Knowledge Base article 821915, "How to Move Exchange Databases and Logs in Exchange Server 2003" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=821915).
 
• Check to make sure your E00.log file has the correct signature. See Knowledge Base article 294367, "You Cannot Mount the Database, and Receive Events 9518 and 455" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=294367).
 
• Check to see if the MDBDATA folder that contains the files for the store you are trying to mount has the proper permissions set on it. See Knowledge Base article 823022, " 'ID No: c1041724' Error Message and Event ID 491 When You Try to Mount the Mailbox or the Public Store" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=823022).
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17164079
Is the exchange database (priv1.edb and the priv1.stm) in a clean shutdown state
In order to find this out try running the eseutil/mh on the priv1.edb
If it is in a clean shutdown state remove all the log files and the chk file and then try mounting the store
Are you able to mount the exchange databases with a blank store ?
If you are unable to mount even with a blank store then it has to do something with the permissions
0