Solved

Forward IP?

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all

I have 1 Static IP on internet, please lead me How do I forward this Ip to 1 IP in local network.
because IP in local my network is webmail. I want to anywhere on internet after put my static ip (iP on internet) then Forward this ip to 1 IP in my local network to run webmail server to check E-mail in my office.

My OS is windows XP - Pro.

thanks
manhthang
0
Comment
Question by:thang74us
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
What is the network gear you have router/firwall etc ? also mention which brand. Is this static ip already configured for anything else ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
Comment Utility
Do you have some sort of internet firewall/router, like a linksys or something?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jobshopr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to setup port forwarding for your NAT.
(Network Address Translation)
This is on your router or firewall.
You will need to tell the router/firewall to forward all port 80 traffic to you internal IP.
If you are using SSL then you will also need to forward port 443.
You will get options to forward TCP and UDP.  You only need the TCP.
On my Qwest DSL Modem/router it's called Port Forwarding and it's in the advanced setup area.

Here is the netgear page on port forwarding:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101145.asp

Hope this helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ImmediateAction
ImmediateAction earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Choose your modem from this page; it wil show exactly what you need to do

http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/Imap/Imapindex.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
Comment Utility
*Also

The IMAP Server on your LAN test you have NAT (Default gateway) and  dns resolution (A DNS server that can resolve internet requests.

(Windows) Start menu --> run --> ping 66.249.89.99
(Windows) Start menu --> run --> ping www.google.com

If you still do not get connectivity, then drop the personal firewall on the IMAP Server for the sake of testing if you deem it safe. The Windows Firewall is best disabled in the services if you do not need MS ICS. Otherwise drop it via the control panel.

To test connectivity to the IMAP server from a remote location (without having to worry about email client settings), you would use the telnet command; again; you would need NAT; test is above for that remote computer.
(Windows) Start menu --> run --> telnet x.x.x.x 143
0
 

Author Comment

by:thang74us
Comment Utility
hi all

in my router i config:

- Virtual server -> service (HTTP) forward  port 80 traffic to internal IP. But when I use satatic IP (ip internet) it not forward to internal IP, so it open my Router (it ask me user name and password to config Router).

please lead me config Virtual server. On internet i can forward to internal IP.
My Router is SmartLink 1 port

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thang74us
Comment Utility
for clear i explain as follows:

I have:
- 01 line internet ADSL (Dynamic IP).
- Mailbox is mail offline. in my office i install MDamon server and outlook express to check mail.

my question is:
- I want to check mail when i go out.

help me in urgent
thanks
manh thang
0