Solved

Is this an IE question or a Networking question....

Posted on 2006-07-21
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,
When I point my IE browser to http://www.sephari.com, I get a 'The page cannot be displayed' error message (which is expected), and my URL stays the same.

I know somebody who points their browser to the same URL (http://www.sephari.com), and their IE address field displays the redirected URL:  http://stjohn/seph/default.aspx


Knowing that the URL was being redirected would have helped me troubleshoot this a lot quicker than it did.  How come my IE does not display the redirection, but my friends' does???
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Joesmail
ID: 17159104
If the page is badly written it might be using javascript to redirect you.  If you don't have java running then you won't get the rediretion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blahmenator
ID: 17159248
my browser dosn't display the redirection either
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 17159518
This URI is redirecting to "/seph/"

This is not a valid URI
http://stjohn/seph/default.aspx

Change the redirect URI ti a valid one startng with the http:// then the domain and any subfolder

Your redirect is working, just pointing to an invlalid URI
Possibly the folder location rathyer than the actual http address
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 17159523
This is probably

If you have a site such as www.stjohn.com and are using a subfolder seph as it appearts, use this as the redirect location

http://www.stjohn.com/seph



0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17159759
This is neither a IE nor a networking question.  It is a HTTP server question.  What HTTP server are you using?  How is it doing redirects?

It looks like either the IP address that www.sephari.com is pointing to, 38.118.212.16, is running a Web server that is set up for St. Johns Health System.

The server is NOT setup properly to server up www.sephari.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 500 total points
ID: 17159796
If you just want to see the same error message the other guy got

In IE, go to Tools. Internet Options, Advanced, scroll down and uncheck Show friendly HTTP error messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 17161071
That's it!  Thanks Jessmca.

Thanks to others for their input, but they really did not answer the question that i was asking.

Now I can focus on redirecting to the proper URL.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17161908
cliffordgormley: Are you the one setting up the Web server?  If not there is nothing you can do about redirecting the URL.  This can only be done on the Web server.
0