Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino sync with Windows AD Metadata Directoy with multiple exchange servers on it.

Posted on 2006-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Would just like to know is there a way to sync Lotus Domino directory with Windows Active Directory Metadata Directoy with multiple exchange server?

DETAILS:

Company A:
- Lotus Domino R7
- Windows Active Directory are already in snyc with the Domino
- I can already register in Windows AD after that user will also be created in the Domino Directory vise-versa.


Grp of Company B:
- With 3 Exchange Servers all in different domain
- All 3 servers can see each other in the mail address field because they have a central Metadirectoy in windows Active Directory.


CHALLENGES:

- How to integrate all mail Directories?
- How can the 3 exhange servers see lotus domino directory and vise-versa?


*If i will create an exchange connector, i can only connect to 1 exhange server  :(
How can i connect to all exchange servers all have in a different mail domain?


Please advice,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17160359
If I understand you correctly, use LDAP.  There are several redbooks:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/SG246163.html?Open

and trying to find the R7 version of this:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/SG245986.html?Open

Along with the Administration Help for Domino regarding LDAP.


If you use exchange connector, then you would have to create one connector for each exchange domain.  All three can point to the same Domino server, or different ones.  It's a matter of routing, and then sharing the address books.  I would think... (just in case I might be wrong...)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 120 total points
ID: 17167875
I'm not sure why you cannot just connect 1 of the 3 exchange servers using the connector. All 3 of the exchange servers should use AD and this should replicate to all of the servers. The one server where the connector is installed should be the bridgehead between the domains. This server sends/receive mail from Notes and then uses native exchange messaging topology to send to the other servers.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/NotesDirAndMailMigrat/7084e96b-3f6a-4751-ae6e-9c9df6747943.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17170038
Good points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfc
ID: 17221924
Hi All,


em not that familiar with LDAP and Microsoft Metadata directory.

Can Domino LDAP interconnect with Microsoft Active Directory Metadata Diretory?


Please advice,
Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17222680
Yes
0