?
Solved

burning avi (xvid) to DVD

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm fairly new to burning xvid avi's to DVD.  I have been using Nero 7 and for the most part it is working.   However, I tend to get inconsistent results.   All of the AVIs will play on my computer, but when I burn them to either DVD+ or DVD- I will get occasional lockups on my DVD players. Some DVDs will play great on some of my DVD players, but lockup on others.  But what is strange it is inconsistent.   One will play great on my family room player, the next will only play on my bedroom player.
0
Comment
Question by:clyde30152
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17159255
I'd recommend you only use DVD-R as these are more compatible with most DVD players.

Something you might find interesting:
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/whats_the_difference_between_dvdr_dvdr_dvdrw_dvdrw_and_dvdram.html

I'd also suggest perhaps lowering the burn speed and seeing if your results are more consistent

I assume the burn process is going ok with no errors of any kind?
It's just the discs sometimes freeze on standalone DVD players?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 17159545
DVD+ or DVD- << is this some kind of rewritables dvd?
you have to finalize the dvd to play on stand alone dvd. Try using a good dvd brand its all in the mirror that silver side or purple, underneath is a reflector the best brands for dvd is Verbatin.
 the slower the burn the better. 4 is best. So when you buy blank dvd look for the burn speed of 4 not 8, also it depends on the burner too.

Using Nero is the best really but a lot of the final results depend on the processor speeds ram and the cd dvd quality, you are going to lose quality anyway the more you convert compress the  avi movie from the original the more quailty it loses, you are actually better off simply converting it to mpeg and then burn as vcd to cd instead of dvd.
In Nero you simply choose cd instead of dvd and it will burn them to vcd. You'll need 2 cd per movie in some cases probably cheaper too but  a hassle for a couch potatoes to change cd I hated that too.
So to give you some insighst, you can buy videocard with tv then you can hook up your computer to the tv using s-video card and audio, another option is there is now available dvd players that play data dvd, Use this as I put 8 avi movies on one dvd as data and my Grundig dvd player plays them. But i have it all :) Computer to tv and cable tv to my computer.
Here is where I found the Grundig dvd player  plays all formats of cd dvd movies cool dvd player there is others but just to give you some inspirations.

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Grundig-DVD-CD-DivxCD-MP3-WMA-Player-GDP-3304_W0QQitemZ9736093998QQcategoryZ3316QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Nero CD-DVD Speed is a benchmark which can test the most important features of an optical drive.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Nero_CD-DVD_Speed.htm

will some pictures help you
http://www.videohelp.com/nerodvd.htm
http://www.allformp3.com/convert-avi-to-dvd.htm
http://www.divxland.org/avi_to_dvd.php

These guides describes how to author, make menus, chapters and make the VCD, SVCD, DVD disc structure and also how to burn.
http://www.videohelp.com/author
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Daisy_Xiang
ID: 17174322
hi clyde30152,
To burn xvid avi's to DVD, I think you have to convert avi's to dvd format first, and then burn it. Actually, there are many tools can do this job, and winavi is suposed to be easiest and fast.  
Btw, here is the link to winavi: http://www.winavi.com/avi-to-dvd.htm
0