Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall source code for my demotration.

Posted on 2006-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am doing a project about firewall. So I am need some source code of firewall for demo in my project. Thanks for your help. (source code and documents)
0
Comment
Question by:phanthanhsu
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 260 total points
ID: 17159795
None will give you w.r.t firewall source code and also doing 'home work' kind of questions are not allowed on this site as per the guidelines.

But we can definitely help you find resources if you want;

There is something called Easysec Firewall SDK, which basically lets an user know and configure to learn the firewall functions. Take a peek there;

http://www.effectmatrix.com/easysec/index.htm

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:charan_jeetsingh
charan_jeetsingh earned 260 total points
ID: 17161949
also you can go to sourceforge.net.. u have a few projects for personal firewalls there.
 Also if u are a Linux geek u can check with the source code of "iptables"

Cj
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 17162036
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 17191021
also you can try this:
http://www.zelow.no/floppyfw/
0