Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two SATA drives are showing different sizes

Posted on 2006-07-22
11
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Got 2 Maxtor 150GB SATA drives that Ive just put into external caddies as backup storage. When doing the format through Win XP computer management though I get a maximum storage space of 156328 on the one and 152625 on the other. Anyone know whats going on here. Theyshould have identical storage shouldnt they???

Regards
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:maderic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17159842
Do both drives have the exact same model and revision number?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 500 total points
ID: 17160535
Did you format them with the same file system?   ... same block size?   ... did you check the "include system files" on one and not the other?

... Drives of the same nominal size CAN have different totals => the manufacturers only guarantee at least the stated size (and both of yours are over that);  but usually two of the same make/model will be identical, so you may have selected different parameters when formatting them.   Also, are you using identical caddies?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17161879
You didn't happen to use MaxBlast did you?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maderic
ID: 17162815
Hi all. Caddies identical, SATA drives identical and not used Maxblast. These discs were originally in my case formatted as a RAID 1 Mirror. Yesterday I'm pretty certain that both were formattd with NTFS but I cannot say whether the tick box for system files etc was ticked or unticked. Interestingly though through Windows disc management before the format one of the drives was showing a roughly 3GB unallocated space though I cant remember which one. I deleted this partition thinking that things would equal themselves in disc size but obviously not.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 17163253
You've just said what the difference is !!  ... one drive has a partition that uses all of the drive;  the other drive has a slightly smaller partition and some free space !!   The drives ARE exactly the same size;  you just have them partitioned differently !!!

Simple solution (2 ways to do this) -- do either of these and then your two disks will have the exact same size:

(1)  (Quickest and easiest)  From Disk Management, just delete the current partition;  then create and format a single partition using all of the drive.   ... with this method you'll loose all of the data currently on the drive.

(2)  With a partition management tool that allows in-place expansion, simply expand the current partition to use all of the space.   Boot-It NG (www.bootitng.com) will do this very nicely -- the free demo version is all you need.   Note that although Boot-It is exceptionally reliable (never lost anything with hundreds of partition restructuring operations), it is ALWAYS a good idea to have everything backed up before doing any in-place partition restructuring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maderic
ID: 17163609
Tried (using partition magic and win disc management) to delete and the create partion but still I have this 3gB difference in size. I'm mystified
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 17163621
You're doing something wrong -- not sure what, but it's clear where the difference is here.
Download the demo for Boot-It NG (www.bootitng.com);  create a bootable floppy (or CD);  boot to it; select CANCEL at the 1st prompt (don't install it);  then OK to go to Maintenance Mode.   Select the Settings and be sure USB 2.0 support is checked.   Then go to Partition Work, and select your removeable drives -- the choices on the left for HD0, HD1, CDz, etc. allow you to select your drives.   Post the EXACT display you see in the center for each of your removeable drives and I can tell you what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17165801
Some of these tools, particularly when run within windows, will leave some unalocated space on the disks. This space could then be used if you wanted to change the disks to dynamic later.
0