Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

networking monitoring tool

Posted on 2006-07-22
14
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi
Can i have a network monitoring tool ,
where i can track each user what they are uploading and downloading and the bandwidth they are using

jajati

0
Comment
Question by:jajati
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 340 total points
ID: 17159532
Best done on the actually users computer or on a switch or router the are connecting through

If you post what hardware they are connecting through we may be able to advise you better.

If you are using ISA or a Unix gateway, software can be installed on this to give graphic charts of usage by ip address

I use bandwidthd on Unix

If your switch has a http console, you can at least monitor traffic on the port the computer is contected to.

Best place to catch it is the gateway.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 332 total points
ID: 17159538
Hi jajati,
Network monitoring and troubleshooting

*****Hardware*****

Fluke Gear

One Touch (approx $5000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1287921_1214_ENG_F_EFUL_618.pdf

NetTool (approx $1400)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1567676_1214_ENG_D_EFUL_625.pdf

OptiView (approx $17000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1590227_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_646.pdf

Optiview Workgroup analyser
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1638900_1215_ENG_C_EFUL_809.pdf

DSP-4300 Tester (approx $5000)
https://myvision.flukenetworks.com/edocs/efile.asp?oid=1626542

Wave Runner Wireless Tester (For Compaq Ipaq) (approx $4000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1989155_1214_ENG_B_EFUL_1006.pdf



*****Software*****

Fluke Optiview (Network Inspector) (approx $8000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1609415_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_654.pdf
http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/Fluke%20OPTIVIEW%20NETWORK-INSPECTOR%20SW,mss__cat_id--320,prod_id--6609426,rf--wgg.html

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

EtherPeek NX ($3500)
http://www.wildpackets.com/products/etherpeek_nx

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Network Probe 1.0.2  ($300.00)
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/
Freeware Version http://www.objectplanet.com/software/43fh7y_Probe_32y8/Network_Probe_0.5-install.exe

NetStatLive from AnalogX (FREEWARE)
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm

OnLineEye (TRAILWARE)($15 to buy)
http://www.pmasoft.net/download.htm

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 17159554
please check your links some are broken
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:jajati
ID: 17159564
we are using ISA server and users are connccted through gateway

i want to check each and every user usages. how can i do that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 17159574
If the ISA Server is the gateway, have a look at this

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/monitoringfeatures.mspx

Thisi will make the log data more readable

http://www.internetaccessmonitor.com/eng/products/iam/internet-access-monitor-for-isa-server/

This is where you want to be catching data though
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17159641
Titanium_Sniper  - Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PugnaciousOne
PugnaciousOne earned 332 total points
ID: 17159700
Etherial is now known as Wireshark, just for an FYI in case you're trying to find it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 332 total points
ID: 17160706
Ok, here is a link for Monitoring the Internet Connections going thru ISA server.

These utilities will install as add-on to ISA and integrate with it.

Then you can monitor, just what the user is browsing, how much data they are downloading etc.

http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Monitoring-&-Admin/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GazWright
GazWright earned 332 total points
ID: 17161001
A great piece of software to use is called Kerio Winroute firewall, if you have some budget get it, it allows you to monitor a users internet useage, but also set a quota, once the quota has been reached for that day / month you can either cap then at a specified bandwith or block their access completelty.

www.kerio.co.uk
www.kerio.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17162603
Since you already have ISA, you can do what ever you want using it.

If you want to do quota management and Bandwidth Management, then these softwares can be installed:
http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Bandwidth-Control/


For Real Time Monitornig and Bandwidth Reporting per user. Use GFI Webmonitor.
It can work as freeware after 30days with reporting feature only.
http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Monitoring-&-Admin/GFI-WebMonitor-for-ISA-Server/Click/

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 332 total points
ID: 17164623
if you want to see WHEN data is coming in /out of your PC (not worried by who) you can use the tray icon that comes with Zone Alarm Firewall
you can also look at the lights on your switch/hub - they flash when data going in / out of them and you can trace the number next to the light to the computer connected to it (easy free solution)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17164628
or you can use Remote Desktop Software to look at their screen and you can see exactly what they're doing - ie get TightCVNC
www.tightvnc.com
0