Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a alternative to Mdi Forms that will give the same capability without some of its transition drawbacks?

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi

I have a large Win Forms application developed in VB.net 2003. There is a main midi parent form with a outlook style menu bar docked on the left with multiple forms with very different functions and database connections that appear filling the remaining space (when maximised) as midi child forms when options are selected on the left menu bar.

This all works very well but when a form is loaded there is this clumsy looking resize that occurs as the new form loads and maximises.

I do not mind if that is life and the only alternative is to build everything as one super form but I was wondering if there was an alternative to Midi forms or some settings I can change to make the transition look a lot cleaner.

Thanks in Advance

Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:mj_stanton
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 750 total points
ID: 17160031
Hi  mj_stanton;

Have you triedusing

    Me.SuspendLayout()
    ...
    Me.ResumeLayout()

To see if that would help?

Fernando
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 750 total points
ID: 17160064
Matthew

I'm not sure if it's as simple as this but this method of loading a childform

        Dim childform As New Form2
        childform.MdiParent = Me
        childform.Show()
        childform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized

may well show a "clumsy looking resize that occurs as the new form loads and maximises" but reversing the last two lines

        Dim childform As New Form2
        childform.MdiParent = Me
        childform.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
        childform.Show()

will not show the form until it is already maximised.

Roger
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:levyuk
ID: 17160077
You could use a tabbed document format instead of an MDI
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj_stanton
ID: 17183945
Thanks for the input I used the suggested mothods as well as playing around with the "Start Position" and other properties and it minismised the chasos of changes that were going on as I changed forms.

Thanks Again
Matthew
0