Solved

configuring multiple routes in Novell Netware 6

Posted on 2006-07-22
21
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

We have performed subnetting through VLAN in our entire LAN.Our network is in the range of - 192.168.0.0/255.255.252.0.
Different subnets that we have created are : 192.168.0.0/22(interface 192.168.0.6),192.168.4.0/22(interface 192.168.4.1),192.168.8.0/22(interface 192.168.8.1).
All our servers like LINUX,CITRIX,WINDOWS,NOVELL,DNS server are connected in 0.0/22 network.
All our clients are in 4.0 and 8.0 networks.

Our aim is to make all servers get routed to all networks.We r using Netgear FSM7328S L3 switch and made all the configurations,also kept all the networks in routing table of CITRIX,LINUX through some commands and all the clients r able to access well.

Problem is with Novell server,in which i am not able to get how to configure the routes,i have only added one default gateway :192.168.0.6 (ACTIVE)
All our clients r running windows 98,2000,xp systems,in the 4.0 network machines,i have given 4.1 as the default gateway and in 8.0 network machines,i have given 8.1 as the default gateway.All the clients are able to access all the servers,but not Novell(able to ping the IP but not name).In DNS server we have addes all the clients.

But after giving the Novell server IP and name in HOSTS file of each client,they r able to access that too only some machines not all though they r able to ping the name of novell server.

One more issue is, in Novell server itself is we r having pure DOS,so clients who want to work in pure DOS r not able to access LAN directory.

I think there is some configuration problem in server.....somebody please help me.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:haribabupanchireddy
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17159733
Setting up static routes in Netware is easy. Quickest way is from the console using INETCFG

Load that, then open Protocols, TCP/IP, LAN Static Routing Table, then Insert, and add your new route (Network, Subnet Mask, Next Hop).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 17162662
TCPCON does what you need.

Load it from the console follow the detailed help screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17165420
I have tried all the steps that i can using INETCFG and TCPCON....but still i am not able to route the things properly.

The only configuration that i have made now is...default route:192.168.0.6,with this i am able to ping the novell server IP from other clients of other network but not its name,so i have added its name&IP in each of the clients hosts file,then they are able to access the server but they r not able to access the server in pure DOS mode.

I think there is some mistake in the server configuration...If anybody provide ur contact number,my sys admin will talk....Its urgent for me.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17172943
Looks to me more like supernetting, since you took class C up into the class B range...

Also, Novell is a company that sells several OSes, one of which is NetWare.  Assuming that's what you mean by "novell," that's what you should call it.  Calling NetWare "Novell" perpetuates the myth that everything from Novell is, or requires, NetWare, which couldn't be further from the truth.

That said, regarding the DOS clients, IP and DOS is dicey to begin with; unless you get your routing fixed, you're just going to frustrate yourself.

Assuming that the IP addresses you specified are on a router, the default route on the NetWare box should be the router, as you apparently have done, but you should also have static routes set up to ensure the return packets go to the right place.  For some reason, static routes work best when connecting to subnets other than the one the server resides in.

To set up static routes to all subnets on the NetWare server, you specify each of the networks on its own route, type network, with a next-hop of the router.  Since the servers are al on the 0.0 subnet, you should have one entry for the 192.168.4.0 network, next hop 192.168.0.6, and one for the 192.168.8.0 network, next hop 192.168.0.6.  The routes between the networks should be on the router, so if your clients have a default route of 192.168.4.1, the router should handle calls to the 0.0 network routing them through the 0.6 interface and the same for the 8.0 network.  Since it works for the other servers, I assume that is so, so that means default route is inadequate and you need to set up the static routes on the NetWare box.

If you're unsure how to set up static routes using INETCFG let us know.

Further, the netgear box (assuming that's what you're using as a router) may be blocking multicast.  If so, you're probably breaking SLP besides.  Since PING works even when SLP is broken, that's not likely the issue, but it's something you want to watch for.  It may be necessary to add the SLP DA to all the clients, in Properties, Service Location tab.   If the Netgear box is also your DHCP, you probably don't have the ability to specify SLP info via DHCP as it should be.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17172955
If the NetWare server is in DNS, and the clients use that DNS server for other name resolution, then they should be able to PING by name without having HOSTS file entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17173383
Hello Mr.ShineOn,

LOAD INETCFG
  2-Select> PROTOCOLS
  3-Select> TCPIP
  4-Select> Static Routing
  5- Select> Enabled
  6- Select> Static Routing Table: <enter>
  7-<insert> to bring up the Static Route Configuration
  8-Select> "Route to Network or Host" (I have selected network)
  9-Select> Either  "Network" or "Host"<enter>
 10-Select> "IP Address of Network/Host" and enter the proper address(I have given 192.168.4.0)
 11-If configuring a route to a network Select> "SubNetwork Mask" and enter the proper mask(I have given 255.255.252.0)
 12-Select> "Next Hop Router On Route"(I have given 192.168.0.6)
 13-Updated the database
 14-Reinitialised the system

But the route has not been added in the TCPCON>IP routing table.
Then i have reboot my server,then also the route has not added.
I have tried many times.

Then i tried to add dynamic default route as follows:

LOAD TCPCON
    Select ---> IP ROUTING TABLE
        Select ---> PROCEED: <ENTER> WHEN DONE
            <INSERT> to bring up a new IP ROUTE INFORMATION table.
In this at the destination tab i have given...192.168.4.0
          at the mask.....255.255.252.0.........(but its showing the message ..."The subnetmask 255.255.252.0 is less then the subnetmask 255.255.255.0")

Thus,i am unable to add dynamic route also which is a temporary one.

Here i am Placing all the existing settings in our server step by step:
1.INETCFG
2.TCP/IP Static routes:
                                  Destination                 Next hop
                              Default route 0                192.168.0.6
3.IPX protocol configuration:
                                  IPX status    -   enabled
                     packet forwarding     -   enabled
                   routing protocol          -  RIP/SAP only
           Tunnel IPX through IP         -  disabled
           Mobile IPX through IP         -  disabled
           Address mapping gateway  -  disabled

4.Bindings :
                Protocol              Int/group              status              Identifier
                   IPx                   B57_1                enabled                 -
                   IPx                   B57_1                enabled                 -
                   IPx                   B57_1                enabled                 -
                   IPx                   B57_1                enabled              321984DB
                  TCP/IP               B57_1               enabled              192.168.0.11

5.Manage configuration:
                                    SNMP parameters....(all r default settings)
6.Network interfaces:
                               Board name            Interface          Group           Media            Status
                                  B57_1                  B57_1               -                ethernet         enabled
7.Configuration summary:
                               Board interface            TCP/IP               IPX                     Source  Route  Bri  ODINEB.N
                                  B57_1                        
                                    B57_1                 Ethernet-2        Ethernet_802.3           -                       -
                                                             192.168.0.11
                                                                    --              Ethernet_SNAP           -                        -
                                                                    --              Ethernet_2                 -                        -
                                                                    --              Ethernet_802.2           -                       -
                                                                                    321984DB

Now,when i load as follows:

1.TCPCON
2.IP forwarded  :  disabled
3.SNMP access configuration:
                                        Transport protocol  -  local system
                                                  Host:
                                          community name -    public
4.IP protocol information:
                                  IP packet forwarding: End node (actually here another option is also present called ROUTER,in our server the option selected is ENDNODE)
5.IP routing table(2 routes):
                                 Destination         Nexthop                Type                Cost                 Interface
                                   default             192.168.0.6         remote                1                      3
                                   layer3               ESPL6                direct                   1                      3

NOTE:ESPL6 is the name of our netware server

6.Interfaces table:
                           Description                                              Address                       Interface               Type
                    Broadcom Netxtreme Gigabi                   00-0c076-82-3D-71                   1                    iso88023-csmacd
                    Broadcom Netxtreme Gigabi                   00-0c076-82-3D-71                   2                    iso88023-csmacd
                    Broadcom Netxtreme Gigabi                   00-0c076-82-3D-71                   3                    ethernet-csmacd
                    Broadcom Netxtreme Gigabi                   00-0c076-82-3D-71                   4                    iso88023-csmacd


From the above is there any mistake.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 17178448
I think the problem may be that you're using an IANA-reserved class C network scheme but exceeding the subnet mask of class C, so you're really not subnetting.  To do what you want, you should have used class B or class A private ranges with your 255.255.252.0 mask.  Not that you shouldn't be able to supernet your class C like you did, but it's like using a laser-guided missile to swat a fly - way overkill, and more complex than necessary ;)

As I said before, you're really not subnetting, you're supernetting.  NetWare has, historically, had difficulties with routing and supernetting, because - well, frankly, because nobody cared about supernetting in a private LAN.

a couple of TIDs I have found relevant to this, and your problem, is:

http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10080733&sliceId=&dialogID=7932170&stateId=0%200%207934140
http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10077121&sliceId=&dialogID=7932170&stateId=0%200%207934598

Not knowing what SP level of NetWare 6.0 you're using, or what version of TCPIP.NLM you're running, makes it tougher to be more specific, as there may have been supernetting enhancements and fixes in newer versions of NetWare's IP stack.  

This is the current (last?) TCPIP update for NetWare 6.0: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2972240.htm
It requires NW6.0SP1 minimum.  Don't know if any TCPIP updates for NW6 resolve the supernetted routing issue.

Essentially, to fix this while sticking with your supernet scheme, you have to set up the NetWare server as an end node, without routing.  In theory. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17181405
First let me clear one thing that whether our LAN is running under subnetting or supernetting?

I strongly believe that is subnetting.

Local addresses:Ina local network the Ip addresses that do not connect to the Internet will remain unique within the local network.An address range in each class is reserved for local networks that dont communicate with outside networks:

Class A:10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255 – 10.0.0.0/8
Class B:172.16.0.0.to 172.31.255.255 – 172.16.0.0/12
Class C:192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 – 192.168.0.0/16......This is the range we choosed for our network and then implemented subnetting the mask 255.255.0.0 to 255.255.252.0.

Now i am worried with ur reply regarding supernetting.We r not using any IANA reserved addresses in our internal LAN,using only private class c address range.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 17182228
You got that a bit wrong, it's:
Class A:10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255 – 1 Subnet 10.0.0.0/8 8 bits to network number 24 bits for node numbers
Class B:172.16.0.0.to 172.31.255.255 – 16 subnets 172.16-31.0.0/16  16 bits to network number 16 bits for node numbers
Class C:192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 – 256 subnets 192.168.0-255.0/24  24 bits to network number 8 bits for node numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17182435
Yes,now i understood where i have done mistake.

That means i have implemented Supernetting instead of subnetting.Actually we want to implement subnetting inorder to reduce broadcasting and increase the performance of LAN.But,if what i did is supernetting,will there be any negative effect on LAN?Can i gain performance improvement with this?

Should we face any problems in future with this?Because now it is not possible to change into subnetting.........help me.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 17182472
In computing Everything is possible.
IMHO - Change to subnetting, such usage is not a common addressing implementation and sometimes it is not taken into account by programmers.

Read ShineOn's last message again, this is your situation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17182596
My problem is that we r having a server on which Green Hills Software is installed and according to license conditions we should not change that servers IP address or subnetmask and also there are nearly 12 servers.So now it is difficult for us to change the network as it will effect all the clients.

So i want to know whether supernetting will cause any problem to the network (other than Netware server).Beacuse after 6 months we will remove Netware and migrate to Citrix.

Also,at present we r not using any SP on Netware 6 server,within one week we will be installing SP5e....is it sufficient?

Also,our staff is nearly 400 and we want to divide our whole network into small networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17183194
Yes,our present network configuration is wrong,with class c :192.168.0.0/22...we can have only 4 different subnets,but here in LAN i made nearly 12 subnets(i dont know how they r working though my configuration is wrong??other than Netware)

Now we r thinking to implement supernetting with class C network:192.168.0.0/18....we can make 62 subnets according to future requirements.

And today i will try Netware testing with this changed range.Before that i want to know again that,will there be any problems maintaining supernetting in our LAN(ignore Netware) interms of performance?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17184836
Performance-wise, not really.  

Now, you say the address and subnet mask of this Green Hills Software must not change - you mean it was installed with a 255.255.252.0 subnet mask, and both the address AND mask must not change?  Nasty license agreement, there.  If anything *should* be changeable, it's IP and netmask.  Are you sure it's not just a matter of re-registering?  Also, if you supernet with /18 instead of /22 your netmask will have to change anyway, on these Green Hills servers.

If it's just the address and not the mask, you could easily switch to a straight, routed multi-network class C environment and keep the IP addresses, just change all the masks to 255.255.255.0.  If your supernet changes from 255.255.252.0 to 255.255.192.0 netmask, your Green Hills software will have to have its netmask changed anyway, so why not go straight Class C?  Then, it's a simple matter of routing between class C networks, which NetWare (and anyone else that deals with IP) handles just fine, and you could have 254 different networks, each with 254 hosts, giving you up to 64,596 host addresses.  I say 254 networks because I dislike using network 0, and network 255 is reserved for broadcast, and 254 hosts because device 0 and 255 are normally reserved for network and broadcast respectively.  You could have 255 networks if you include network 0 through 254.  Just consider each Class C network as a "subnet" if your PHB's need to know you've got multiple subnets.

If you must do supernetting, you're going to have to 1) set your NetWare as an end-node and 2) recognize that other software may not like supernetting, and you just haven't discovered that yet, and 3) recognize that almost all IP-aware software knows that 192.168.x.x is a class C private network and will default the netmask to 255.255.255.0, adding another twist to troubleshooting when software or hardware is added, changed or updated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17185043
Also, changing the netmask from 255.255.252.0 to 255.255.192.0 won't give you more "subnets" - it'll give you more hosts per supernet.  Instead of the current 1016 hosts per supernet you have with CIDR /22, you'd have 16,256 hosts per supernet with CIDR /18.  

The first supernet with CIDR /22 would be in the range of 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254, the second 192.168.4.1 to 192.168.7.254 and so on, giving you roughly 64 networks of 1,016 hosts, while CIDR /18 would have supernets of 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.63.254, 192.168.64.1 to 192.168.127.254, 192.168.128.1 to 192.168.191.254 and 192.168.192.1 to 192.168.254.254 - or actually only 4 supernets of 16,256 hosts each.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17187361
"... remove NetWare and migrate to Citrix... "

Non-sequitur.  NetWare and Citrix are not equivalent products.  Citrix is an enhancement on top of Windoze Terminal Server, while NetWare is a NOS.  Citrix has no directory service, and its file-and-print capabilities and other network services are limited by Windoze, and the fact that it's a thin-client environment.  NetWare and Windoze-cum-Citrix work quite nicely together, besides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17190045
Subnetting Details
Creating 64 subnets from 192.168.0.0/18
                                                  Network                   Range of Hosts                      Broadcast
                                           192.168.0.0/24         192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254       192.168.0.255
                                           192.168.1.0/24         192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254       192.168.1.255
                                           192.168.2.0/24         192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254       192.168.2.255
                                                   --                                      ----                                ---
                                                  ---                                      ----                                ---
                                          192.168.63.0/24       192.168.63.1 to 192.168.63.254    192.168.63.255

Thus,i want to assign 255.255.255.0 as the subnetmask to our entire network.

Last night,i have implemented this,now i am able to see the route added in the routing table and kept the Netware in route mode but not in end node.

I am able to ping the name of the client which is in other network(192.168.12.0/24) from Netware server,similarly from client i am able to ping thename of Netware server,but i am not able to access the data of the server,then again i placed the Netware server in clients hosts file then it worked(although for name resolution we r using DNS on Linux server),but now also i am not able to access the Netware through pure DOS from client.

At present there is no service pack installed,is this the problem ?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17192863
NetWare 6.0 with no SP?  Definitely a potential source of problems, but the source of the problem accessing NetWare from a DOS client?  Don't know.

What DOS client are you running?  If you're using IP it has to be either a late release of the VLM client or the DOS/WIN Client32.  Or are you talking about a Windows client and saying "DOS" to describe something other than the MS-DOS/PC-DOS/DR-DOS/FREEDOS Operating System?  Like, maybe you mean IPX/SPX?

The last SP for NetWare 6.0 was SP5, released in July, 2004, and there were several post-SP5 patches released in the intervening 2 years.   NW6.0SP0 was kinda buggy; I'm surprised you haven't been experiencing problems all along.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17193843
Also, 192.168.0.0/24 et. al. are standard Class C private networks, not subnets off of 192.168.0.0/18.  192.168.0 through 192.168.255 are reserved, non-Internet-routable Class C private networks.

The private networks are as dotENG described in his comment {http:#17182228}, with CIDR of class a =/8, class b=/16 and class c=/24

Is this some sort of layer-3 RCP/IP-only VLAN setup where you define your VLANs as subnets of a virtual IP network or something?  Is that why you keep talking about 192.168.0.0/18 with 192.168.0.0/24 "subnets?"

The VLANs I'm familiar with are layer 2, which can have "helper addresses" assigned to them to assist routing across VLANs, but if you're configuring an IP-only, purely IP-based VLAN, that could explain DOS clients not seeing the server, if the DOS clients are using IPX/SPX and not TCP/IP.  Excluding IPX/SPX from your VLAN setup, or not configuring IPX/SPX VLAN routing, will prevent IPX/SPX packets from getting from one VLAN segment to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haribabupanchireddy
ID: 17207126

Yes,this is a Layer3 RIP VLAN setup.Each port is considered as different VLAN with different subnet.

Let us leave the DOS and Netware problem,tell me whether i can use the IP range as mentioned in my last reply and subnet amsk=255.255.255.0 or not?

Please give me reply as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17208141
Sure, 255.255.255.0 is the natural netmask for private class C.  As long as your vlan device can be the supernet at /18, and your routes are set up on the switch, then nobody else that cares about that stuff even has to know.  Each vlan on each port has its own network (as it would in a subnetting situation) and the port's address is each vlan's default route, so you should be good to go, for IP anyway.

If you want to close this one out and open a fresh Q about the DOS and NetWare thing, that'd be OK by me.  If the /18 "lan" with /24 "vlans" works for everything but the DOS client thing, then you can establish what your environment is in the Question so we can directly address the DOS client issue without worrying about that.  Makes it easier to follow.
0