?
Solved

Revert Back to the CISCO 2509 acsess server console after finising a reverse Telnet session

Posted on 2006-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
 I have a CISCO 2509 in my home lab  that I use to connect to my pods. Here's its running Config pasted below.
My question is How do i revert back to the AS2509# prompt , after I finish the sessions on SW2900A, SW2900B,  R2503A , R2503B
R2507 ...etc pods.
Please Help.

config t
hostname AS2509
line console 0
password console
login
exit
line vty 0 4
password telnet
login
exit
service password-encryption
enable secret CCNA
exit

copy run start


config t
interface E0
ip address 192.168.10.10 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
interface S0
ip address 192.168.20.20 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
interface S1
ip address 192.168.20.21 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
line 1 8
no exec
transport input all
exit
interface LOOPBACK 0
ip address 172.10.10.10 255.255.255.0
exit
ip host SW2900A 2001 172.10.10.10
ip host SW2900B 2006 172.10.10.10
ip host R2503A 2003 172.10.10.10
ip host R2503B 2004 172.10.10.10
ip host R2507 2005 172.10.10.10
exit


copy run start
0
Comment
Question by:fieldtechsupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17160473
Press <Ctl> + <Shift> + 6, then press "X"

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17161182
make sure you clear the line because it will hold the line open until you exit the terminal server.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 17161545
I tried <Ctl> + <Shift> + 6, and  "X". It doesn't work don.

Scotty, how do i clear the line.?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 17161781
To clear the line, you have to first return to your 2509.

You pressed CTL - SHIFT - 6 at the same time, then let go and pressed X and that didn't return you to the 2509?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17162100
once your in the 2509 you type clear line X where X is the line that you were using.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 17164821
whats the syntax for the clear line command scotty..?
and what does X stand for.?  Say if i was recently connected to host R2503A,  does "x" needs to be substituted by "R2503A" or by "2003" (the #3 cable from the octal connector that connects to R2503..?)

many thnx.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17164826
X means the "X" key. Litterally. Just press the "X" key... After pressing CTL + SHIFT + 6.

The syntax of the command is "clear line" followed by the line number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 17164845
Got it guys,
I had to be in privileged mode to clear the line.
Also , I Had the key sequence misunderstood..

Now its all clear...many thanks guys.
0