Solved

Dell PV 120T hardware/software issues

Posted on 2006-07-22
14
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently purchased a used Dell PV120T with a DLT-7000 in it. It seems to power up and run ok. When I tried to load in tapes, the "1" slot shows that a tape is in it, but there is none. This is causing a problem getting tapes into slot 6. Also Windows 2000 is just not seeing the DLT-7000. It will see the loader, but not the tape drive. One more, is there any way to find the service tag from the drive itself? I dont see the sticker anywhere on the unit. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOJO610
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17160194
The service tag is on the back. If it hasn't got one, then it was removed before sale. The company I used to work for did that as routine on any old kit to prevent any possible "fake" service calls - which was more a reflection on the poor system used for keeping service than anything... :-)

If slot 1 is ahowing as used, then either the infrared LED/phototransistor pair is dirty or blocked, or the PV120 is faulty.

If W2K is not seeing the autoloader, there are two likely causes. First is that the PV120 is set for sequential operation (load first tape, then the next one and so on). If the display reads "SEQ READY" at idle, then all you need do is reset it to random mode - that is; control by the loader. To do this, hold the MODE and SELECT buttons for five to ten seconds which gets you into a second config menu. Scroll through the menu and you'll find the option for SEQ or RND - unfortunately, I don't recall what the option is called, and I'm having a heap of trouble finding the documentation (what little there is you'll find at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/adic7000/) , but the option should be pretty obvious.

The other possibility is that the SCSI address of the robot is set to something peculiar. You can check that from the normal menus by pressing mode until you find the SCSI address options. Note that you'll only see the one address if the library is set to sequential
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17160313
Bingo!
http://www.adic.com/us/collateral/omFsDlt1UserGuide.pdf

The idle display is either LDR READY or SEQ READY.

And another correction: to get into the diagnostics/config mode, first press and hold NEXT and MODE for 5 seconds until DIAG MODE appears on the display. Cycle through the options until you find "CHG MODE" and select RANDOM. Page 35 and on has the details.

Only goes to show that relying on one's memory isn't always the best thing to do.. :-)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17161080
There is one thing more to check, you need proper termination of the last device on the SCSI chain, if it isn't terminated, the system could also have problems seeing all the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17161530
Right now I the cable on the top scsi port and the terminator on the bottom. Is there any way to clean the ir from slot one so that it will work again? The Drv always says LDR Ready. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162204
Compressed air usually helps, sometimes a disassembly is helpfull too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17162559
LDR READY means that the drive and the robot will be on seperate SCSI addresses, so you should see them in Device Manager. If you have an Unknown Device, it could well be the changer, but it is more likely to appear under Media Changers as an Unknown Media Changer in Device Manager. If you can't find it in Device Manager at all then check if your SCSI Controller can see it.

Try this: as the server boot, hit CTRL A (for Adaptec cards) to go into the SCSI BIOS. Select SCSI Utilities then you'll find an option to display what's on the SCSI bus. If the SCSI card can see both the drive and the loader (drive is on 1 and loader on 3 by default, Dell usually set theirs to 1 and 6), then Winodws should see it and the loader is most likely listed as an oddball device - which will take some more investigation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17171206
I set the library back to SCSI ID 2 and then the 1 disappered and the drive appears to be working physically. I do see when it boots up that the library is at SCSI ID 2 and the drive at SCSI ID 5. However in the device manager it shows under Media Changer "ADIC". I have no listing for a DLT 7000 anywhere. When I go into Backup Exec 9.1sp4, I see the drive listed as q@@QTL, instead of saying DLT7000. I am running Windows 2000, would 2003 be able to see the drive better than 2000?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17173109
That isn't good.

It sounds to me like you've got a bad drive. When the server boots and the SCSI card starts, you should see the enquiry responses from any SCSI devices. I'd expect to see the ADIC (or DELL PV120T) for the library as you have, but I'd expect to see QUANTUM DLT7000 (perhaps without the QUANTUM) for the tape drive. The string that you see is simply a text string embedded in all SCSI device firmware. The SCSI device returns the string in response to a SCSI INQ. The fact that you're seeing garbage suggests that the firmware on the drive is toast - which makes the drive unusable.

I'd get back to the e-Bay seller and return it. It isn't working and you're not likely to get it working either, I'm afraid.

Sorry :-(

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17175983
Any chance of flashing the drive firmware again that it may repair it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17177643
One other thing, I have an old ATL PowerStor L500 that has a failed picker, but the DLT-7000 drive in it was working fine, can that replace the drive in the 120t Easily?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 17181492
Probably, yes.

The ADIC DLT7000 is simply a DLT7000 in a funny caddy.

Before you do anything else, make sure you have an anti-static wrist strap or workstation. You would need to remove the seven small phillips head screws on the rear panel of the ADIC tape changer and carefully withdraw the caddy. You need to wiggle it a bit at the end, but be gentle or you may break a minor part of the drive door mechanism. You'll then see that the drive is mounted to the caddy. Undo the screws that retain it and carefully unplug the data and power cables from the drive. You'll then be able to lift out the old drive. Compare **all** the jumper blocks and DIP switches (depending on the age of the drive) and make sure that the drive from the ATL library exactly matches the ADIC drive. Pop it back in, do up the screws, refit the cables and reassemble the caddy to the library and it should all work.

The tape changer is 'aware' of the tape drive firmware revision, but I don't think it cares too much as to what the revision actually is, so that shouldn't present a problem. The one important thing you'd need to check is that both drives are LVD (Low Voltage Differential) SCSI. Some of the ADIC changers were shipped with HVD drives and they are not comaptible with LVD drives. The simplest way to check is have a look at the rear panel of both tape changers. They'll either say 'LVD' or they'll have a little symbol like a diamond with a greater-than sign next to it -you'll know it when you see it - both tape drives need to be the same. Given that both devices were targeted at the entry level market, it is **highly** unlikely that either would be HVD SCSI.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17181494
>Any chance of flashing the drive firmware again that it may repair it?

I'm afraid not - you have to be able to talk to the drive to flash the firmware, and you can't talk to the drive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17234494
Well the Ebay seller will not take it back. Sold "as is" I understood that if it would at least have worked for a little while, but to not work at all once it is hooked up? They also couldnt miss that the "1" slot never went off. Thanks for the help. I am just going to junk it at this point.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17238173
Time for some negative feedback... :-)

Sorry that you've had a bad time. The libraries are pretty good. I've had four on a mainframe system each running 6 hours a day for 7 years. Two drive failures and one robot failure (a bit of broken plastic). Nice and reliable.
0