Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Create a SQL Server Database Using C#

Posted on 2006-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,
I need to programmaticaly create a SQL Server Data Base in my SQL Server.
I need code samples in order to accomplish this task.
I am a novic with .NET and C# so please try to be clear with your explanations.

Thanks
yoffir
0
Comment
Question by:yoffir
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:levyuk
ID: 17160071
You can't really do it with c#. The only think that c# can do is run an SQL query, the sql query is used to create a database. You would be better off asking this question in the SQL section, they can tell you how to create a database using sql.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrAske earned 2000 total points
ID: 17160252
I think you need first to get an interview on ADO.NET  ..
Because if you want to work with database you will use it very often ..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconoverviewofadonet.asp

Create a SQL Server Database Using C#(Take a look):
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/database/CreateDB.asp

regards, Ahmad;
0