Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a Maxtor Quickview 6L250R0 hard drive which i've put into a caddy. hard drive bleeps when powered on and is unaccessable

Posted on 2006-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought a Maxtor Quickview 6L250R0 hard drive a few weeeks back and installed it in a external caddy to provide extra storage for my laptop.
the drive was working fine and i've transfered countless images to the disk. After returning from holiday with it the disk makes an unusual bleeping sound when powered on
duhdahdah duhdahdah duhdahdah beep pause ... then repeats
i've tried getting the manual from maxtors site but can't find any reference to beeps.
the device is not detected in the caddy or when connected to any machines

is there anything i can try as the data on the drive is important
0
Comment
Question by:mendmycomputer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 17160358
It sounds like the drive actuator has failed, although it's possible the IDE interface on the caddy has failed (less likely).   To check this, you should remove the drive and connect it to an internal IDE channel on a desktop PC if you have one available.  (You can just temporarily disconnect your optical drive(s) to free up the secondary channel to do this)

DO NOT do anything that may WRITE to the drive -- #1 rule of data recovery is STOP using the drive.   If you connect it internally and can "see" it okay, you may be able to recovery the data yourself.   If you can "see" the drive, but not read the data; then download the demo version of GetDataBack from www.runtime.org; install it; and see if it can recover the data [the demo version will show you what it can recover;  you'll have to buy a license to actually recover it].

If none of this works; then the best way to recover your data is to send the drive to a professional data recovery service.  I like Gillware - very reasonably priced (by data recovery standards - $378.99), and they have a "no recovery, no fee" policy.   www.gillware.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendmycomputer
ID: 17160395
thanks for advice, unfortunately the drive is not being detected in any machines at all so am i going to have to look at sending the drive to a recovery center?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17160404
"... the drive is not being detected in any machines at all ..." ==>  Do you mean the drive in its external case;  or have you removed it and tried directly connecting it to an internal IDE channel?   ... if you've tried an internal IDE channel, then Yes, you need to send it to a recovery center;   if you've not tried an internal IDE channel, then I would try that first (although the noise you described is not promising).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162359
Expanding on gary's post above, when the drive is connected directly to a free ide port, does the BIOS of the PC see the drive, does it still make noise? If the BIOS can't see it, then recovery center, if the bios can see it and just the OS can't, you should try the software suggested above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendmycomputer
ID: 17333122
Sorry guys for taking so long to respond. The drive turned out to be totally dead which i've since found to be a common problem on these new Quickvew drives (according to some data recovery specialists). had an advanced replacement from Maxtor. And sending duff drive back to them
0