Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Battery stuck in Compaq Presario

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I replaced the battery in my Compaq Presario 2596 with a genuine HP battery. The old battery slipped out just fine...the new one slipped in fine. But now I cannot get the new one out. I hold the lever, but the new battery will not budge!! Any tricks??
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 17160681
Patience :-)   The battery latch is clearly not fully releasing.  Press the battery IN a little bit to ensure it's correctly seated (it may be off by a small fraction of an inch;  then press the release level and the battery should release.   You may try a small amount of pressure on the battery -- but don't force it (you don't want to break the holding tabs).
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 17162007
Try putting the laptop someplace very cool for an hour or so before trying to remove the battery.
Alternatly try the same tthing but with someplace very warm.
(Playing on thermal expansion/contraction and clearances.)
Also try this when the battery hasn't been in use or been charging.
The batteries heat up (and get a tad larger) when in use and especially during charging.

If nothing else works you may have to disassemble the laptop (fully or partially) to release the catch from inside.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 150 total points
ID: 17170450
hold the hach button and use a butter knife , or small screw driver (flathead). then check the battery to see if it has any stickers or sticky residue on it that was holding it in
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 17184707
Thanks for the ideas
0