Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server- folder size instant view

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to be able to see folder sizes, without having to R click properties, on My Documents folder on Win 2K server.  I'd like to be able to see the file size listed  in a column while  in Windows Explorer.  I want to see where all my disk space is being consumed.  On posts from 2003, there is a link that no longer works for a softmajor site.  In general, I'm always reluctant to install software on my server, so ideally there is some option I need to check or uncheck native to Server 2K, but I'm probably hoping for too much.
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:mrwad99
mrwad99 earned 600 total points
ID: 17160772
>> but I'm probably hoping for too much.

Yeah, I think you are.  http://foldersize.sourceforge.net/  Looks the best free bet.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 17160785
unless anyone else has ideas, I'll try it on Monday.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 600 total points
ID: 17161167
Treesize is my favourite for this task.

Free Version:

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml

There is a feature enhanced professional (not free) version which is worth buying if you try out the free version and like it:

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 800 total points
ID: 17163721
The reason windows doesn't show folders sizes automatically is because of performance issues, if you had all your folders constantly updating and showing folder sizes all the time you'd have a heck of a lag everytime you tried to open up Windows Explorer. I don't recommend doing this.

http://www.file-utilities.com/wdir.htm

But there's a 3rd party explorer that allows it.

0