Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attaching files to yahoo email

Posted on 2006-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Every time I try attaching a file using Yahoo email it shows me this message:

"Invalid file specified. Please try again"


I used to have no problems before when I had Norton Security Solutions 2005, but since I have upgraded to the 2006 version, it seems I started to have this problem! (this is the only thing I think that has changed on my computer)

I tried attaching the same files on another coomputer running windows 98 and it works fine.

I appreciate any help,
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:emad555
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160437
Greetings, emad555 !

Temporarily disable NIS 2006, especially for checking emails.  Now can you attached a file in Yahoo?

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17160725
>> (this is the only thing I think that has changed on my computer)

Not necessarily.  NIS can change some of your Internet settings.  I suggest you reset all IE settings (security etc) to their defaults, and try again.  If you are not using IE, ignore this.

HTH
0