Solved

Moving OS to new computer...

Posted on 2006-07-22
15
454 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I made an image of my old hard drive. Then image my new SATA drive in my new computer with it. The old computer was an Intel mobo the new mobo is ASUS. The image won't boot. I know it is a driver issue.

Anybody know how to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17160513
What OS?
 If Win2k/XP then install a fresh copy of Windows on the new drive with the ghosted drive disconnected. Then slave the ghosted hdd & boot to safe mode 'Administrator'. Then copy the contents of C:\Documents and Settings\yourouldusername from the ghosted drive to your account on the new drive C:\Documents and Settings\yournewusername (not administrator). Repeat for all wanted user accounts.
Then boot into your normal account and begin moving the rest of the files.
You will need to reinstall the rest of your programs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17160519
sometimes you can get away with running a non-destructive windows 'repair' installation which would be best but not always.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm#How%20to%20Repair%20Windows%20XP%20by%20Installing%20Over%20top%20of%20Existing%20Setup:
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 500 total points
ID: 17160522
personallly i prefer a fresh installation if I have all of the old software installation disks that I need
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 17160530
OK make matters worse-

this is an upgraded version of xp.

I don't have the programs that are on the original.

What about something like PC Transfer or DNA?

That should move the programs too right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17160532
There is alot of work to be done if your changing motherboards and chipsets. It's easier and more stable just to reinstall from scratch.

OR

You could elect to do a repair of the OS in the new system on the new drive (provided its 2000/XP) using the cds/disks for the new system during the repair. This may lead to some system instability tho, you will definately want to reapply the latest service pack after the repair.

OR

You could copy the new drivers to the old system and re master the image on the old system before doing the transfer and hope there is auto detection after the reboot, however if your disk controller has a different method of calculating drive specs, it may not work regardless to the drivers installed. You would need to follow the manufactorers specifcations concerning unattended driver installs.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17160551
I could be wrong but to my understanding that type of software only transfers program settings. The original program still needs to be installed.

Boot to the upgrade CD and see if the 'repair' option is available

Press 'Enter' to begin XP setup (not 'r' for recovery console)
'F8' to agree
on the next screen see if 'repair' is an option
if so run it, if not 'Esc' to cancel
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17160658
Because of the way XP works, you may find that you need to 're-enable' the OS, due to the extremely high change in hardware. This will have to be done by ringing Microsoft. Note that if the serial is an OEM serial, then you may not be allowed to do this. (c.f. the licencing agreement for OEM software).

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jobshopr
ID: 17160793
I tried cloning dis-simular hardware once and it ran, but it was prone to crashing.
It's a very bad idea.  If the HAL (Hardware Abstract layer) is different, it's just not going to work.  Microsoft does not support that with Sysprep, so I doubt that will work at all.

You best bet is to find someone who has the discs for XP and borrow them.
Since you have a new motherboard you qualify to buy the OEM version of XP.
I would do that.
Hopefully you can download the latest versions of all the software your missing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17161681
the FIRST thing to do is install the correct SATA drivers.  These are on the ASUS CD -- and from that CD you can make a floppy disk that puts all the SATA drivers for the ASUS board on floppy.  So with all your data on the HDD, the windows XP CD in the CD, and the floppy in A, you just boot from the CD, and keep hitting F6 during bootup.  It will eventually ask for the A: drivers, and then read them, and then simply go through the screens as if you are going to do a reinstall -- but when it finds the OS, press "R" for repair.  In your case, repair will only add the SATA drivers, and change the HAL for the new MB, and after that it will redetect the devices and in 40 mins, you are running.  I just did this, it works great.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajaramamohan
ID: 17161990
Hi,

The 2k/XP systems use a unique driver for each IDE controller and it is the one which cause the system to fail while booting if changed to a new system
I hope you can install XP with your new mobo without using a floppy for sata II drivers to recognise the IDE Controller. ie I think that drivers are present in XP and no floppy with drivers is required during boot up from CD.

Before making an Image of old HDD boot into your old system from the old motherboard.

In the device manager remove(uninstall) the following in the same order. do not restart if prompted to do so till all the following are removed.

1. Secondary IDE controller
2. Primary IDE Controller
3. Intel 801xx Ultra ATA controller or similiar to this ( IDE controller).


Now shutdown the system. make a image of old hdd take it to the new system the system will boot up.

If the new system is  Pentium IV HT or dual core disable the HT in bios till the process is completed

remove the old drivers if they are available in add remove programs

now load all the new drivers as required.

TO remove all the old devices in devicemanager

open up a CMD window and at the prompt type
 "set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1", hit enter, and then type
 "devmgmt.msc" and hit enter again.
 This will bring up the Device Manager, as one might expect. then select "Show hidden devices" from the view menu.

now expand each category. you can see all the old mobo devices as greyed out.

remove all of old devices in each category.

You cant remove RAS adapter in network adapters. dont remove any of the NON Plug n lay devices.

now re enable the HT in the BIOS and depending on the programs and drivers it may give problem but most of the time it works fine.

bye,
raja rama mohan



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162483
look here how to swap xp to another mobo :
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17165015
You have to image the system, then do a repair install after. That resets all the device drivers and partition information in the boot.ini.

 You said you have an upgraded version of xp so all I can say is good like but it probably won't work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17180748
The answer accepted was NOT the answer to this question -- SATA driver issue, how to get around it.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17180759
He accepted a preference rather than an answer. It's his choice of what to accept, even if others don't agree.  =)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17181235
ditto bbrunning's comment scratchyaz

...and maybe its my own operator error but I have yet to have a smooth transition from one system to another... and besides that when you do a fresh install, it gets rid of the 'crap' that has been installed over the years that are now dogging down your system....hence 'my preference'

It is an extreme pain to move "your OS to new computer" and IMHO not worth the effort in the long run

new computer=new OS install
the best way to go
0