Solved

New Exchange Server 2000 has DNS Issues

Posted on 2006-07-22
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 Exchange 2000 Servers. 1 is the old, the other is the new. They are standalone servers not Enterprise. I have transferred the folders and mailboxes to the new 1. My internal mail works great. I can also receive mail from the outside. However, when I send mail out side I get this message. "The destination server for this recipient could not be found in the Domain name Service. (DNS) Please verify the email address and retry, etc, #5.4.0 " Being a newbie at Exchange, I do not know where the DNS error is. Let me also say this. We have 2 DNS Servers. The old Exchange Server was 1 of them. Do I need to make the New Server a DNS Server and put it in all the other servers settings?
I also have a ISA 2000 Server that inbound and outbound traffice must go through. Is there a setting on it that may be stopping the traffic? Is there an IIS 5 Setting on the New Server that isn't set? This is the Mail Server for a school. I really need to get this working as soon as possible. I have used this forum before and got great results. You guys (and Gals) Rock! 500 Points for the solution.  -Glenn-
0
Comment
Question by:gpfrank
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 300 total points
ID: 17160755
Lets make it simple for now.... Create a SMTP conenctor and choose the local bridgehead as the old server..... Mail should flow through after you restart the SMTP service on the new service...

Check the preffered primary and secondary dns on the new exchange box (COMMAND PROMPT IPCONFIG /ALL).

Run nslookup and say if you wish to send email to abc@yahoo.com type commands as mentioned below;

E:\>nslookup
Default Server:  dns1.bom.xyz.net
Address:  xxx.xxx.115.4

> set q=mx
> yahoo.com
Server:  dns1.bom.xyz.net
Address:  xxx.xxx.115.4

Non-authoritative answer:
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mx3.mail.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = mx4.mail.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mx1.mail.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mx2.mail.yahoo.com

You should get an output similar to above (IP and fqdn scrambled)

If you are getting the response back then the promary DNS mentioned is working fine, if not go to your primary DNS and check if it has forwarders set.

You may also want to test (only for troubleshooting) add 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 to the SMTP virtual server of new server (smtp virtual server/properties/message delivery/advanced/external dns).

Let me know if there is any change post these steps.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prav007
prav007 earned 200 total points
ID: 17164052
Make sure that port 53 is open on the ISA Server .This is necessary in order for the DNS queries to be resolved
Try doing an nslookup yahoo.com and check if you are getting ip addresses for the external domain yahoo.com as authoritative
On the Exchange Server configure your Domain Controller ip address as DNS
and on the Domain controller's DNS add a forwarder to your external DNS or the ip address of your ISA Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 17164065
Create a bridgehead on the new server? But point it to the old server? OK, did that. It asks for an address space. I used SMTP with our fully qualified domain name. Is that right? Do I need a connected routing group? It asks for either that or an address space. I stopped and restarted SMTP. I still cannot send mail outside.

On the old server the default smtp virtual server's ip adress is listed as it's own address. On the new server the default smtp virtual servers ip address is listed as it's own address. The new server is listed as the master. Is this ok?

When I run nslookup on either server I get "Cannot find server name for 192.168.10.250 or .251"  These are the 2 DNS servers. .251 is the old Ex Server.

Sorry if I missed something. But this is my first Exchange child. BTW, I am at the school now trying to get this going.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 17164083
Also, when I created the connector, my internal mail then failed to work also. So I removed the connector. I am back to square one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17165078
Hi,

Sorry for the late response... I guess i issed a couple of tips... when you create the SMTP connector...

Click and get in to connectors
Right click/New/SMTP
Give it a name say Internet email
Give it local bridghead (old server)
Give it address space "*" (its only a star as you wish to send emails to all domains)

When this is done, restart SMTP and routing engine service on the new box.

Cannot find server name on doing nslookup is not a serious issue, its just that your DNS server does not have reverse zone created...

Check this also;

Configuring an SMTP Connector
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 17178180
OK, after much thrashing, I now have outbound mail as well. There were several settings that I did not have in place or were incorrect. Probably the biggest was in Default SMTP Server, Delivery Tab, Advanced. I had my servers actual Network Name in there, instead of mail.xxx.xxx.com.
Because of the input from both Exchgen and Prav007, I am awarding points evenly to both. Thank you for your thought provoking input.
Now, it's off to ISA Server for my next thrills. This thing is ready to die. I am sure I will be posting on the ISA Boards
next. Thanks again guys.  -Glenn-
I will post the points from my other mail account later today.
0