Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No sound -- problem installing audio driver

Posted on 2006-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
4,613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-28
I have a Dell Dimension 8400.   From out of the blue, my sound stopped working.  Shortly after this, I started getting an error message when I booted up the computer.  The message is a "Found New Hardware" wizard for a Multimedia Audio Controller.  Despite my best efforts, I can't seem to get the wizard to find the correct audio driver -- the wizard always ends with the message that the hardware could not be installed because the wizard could not find the necessary software.  I have tried directing the wizard to the driver CD that came with my Dell but that didn't work.  On my own, I installed the audio drivers that came on my Dell CD and that also does not work.  I also downloaded the most up-to-date drivers from the Dell website, but did not work.  When I open Device Manager, under Other Devices, there is a yellow question mark next to Multimedia Audio Controller (two entries), PCI Input Device, and PCI Modem.

My audio device is ADI 198x Integrated Audio.

It seems as if my computer is detecting the audio device but not letting me install the drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:myepiphany
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17160990
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161012
ok, didnt finish reading your question thefirst time:

try this, when xp asks you audio driver , point it to the folder or cd where your audio driver is, also install your modem drv
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161020
you sound driver could be conflicting with something else, make sure you check that
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 17161150
Possible that the onboard sound is faulty.  May be less trouble to install cheap sound card ($19.95 at CompUsa) and disable onboard sound.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17161269
Try this first:

start - all programs - accessories - system tools - system information
Click on "components", click on "problem devices".
The audio controller will be there, with "drivers not installed" or somesuch next to it.
Look for the Vendor and Device numbers (two 4 digit numbers in the first line)
These will identify your hardware. Look up these numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Identify the device and/or the chip number, then download drivers from the manufacturer's web site.
Or try a driver database. Driverguide is good:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161273
check you event viewer for errors on date the problem started
0
 

Author Comment

by:myepiphany
ID: 17161699
It turns out Dell.com was giving me the wrong information about my audio device.  Using phototropic's method and pcidatabase.com, I found out I actually have a Creative SB Audigy Z2 (even though Dell's driver CD and its support website told me otherwise), so I went to Creative's site and downloaded the right drivers.  The sound works fine now.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17161890
the link i gave you to dell website has the creative driver also. why dint you try to dl it?
0