Solved

Series question

Posted on 2006-07-22
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
A)1,2,3,8,_,224

B)1,2,3,5,16,_

0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 25 total points
ID: 17161286
Hi,

B)

5 = (3+2)*1
16 = (5+3)*2

Next number may be (16+5)*3 = 63

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 17161291
A) 1, 1, 2, 3, 8, 27, 224, 6075, 1361024, 8268226875, 11253255215681024

B) 1, 2, 3, 5, 16, 231, 53105, 2820087664, 7952894429824835871

http:Q_21919311.html, http:Q_21919325.html, http:Q_21919339.html, http:Q_21919349.html, http:Q_21919357.html ...
Are these riddles or pure math?

M :o)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17161300
MASQUERAID,
> Are these riddles or pure math?

Neither.. they are puzzles ;-)

BTW.. where did you find those sequences ? Google ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17161313
>>Google ?
Aww I'm hurt - that's where I get all my tech solutions ;)
(I have a pure math qualification & both of these are well known - 'B' I know by heart - yes, afraid so!)
Have checked though and they are on Google too.

Miss those wordy riddles - perhaps I will have to try to make something up ...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17161317
LOL Don't get hurt :D

I asked because you didn't give the way to find the solution.. you just gave the sequence
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 17161933
A) a(n) = (a(n-1)+1)*a(n-2)
B) a(n) = a(n-1)^2 - a(n-2)^2
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17162424
I wish Google Uncle would be there in my exam
0