[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Fedora

Posted on 2006-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have the 6 iso images to install.  I an a little confused how to make the 1st CD bootable.  I am using CDBurnerXP version 3, but am willing to use another burner if free.

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 300 total points
ID: 17161101
If You have ISO image, it's bootable. Just write it to CD as cd-image - not regualar file... Every cdburner can do that.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 700 total points
ID: 17161143
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/help/burniso

for a nice little picture of what to do. Assuming that the iso has downloaded successfully, then this will result in a bootable iso:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0