Solved

USB/FireWire 120 GB External Hard drive seen as 32 GB

Posted on 2006-07-22
5
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently installed a Seagate 120 GB IDE hard drive into an new A-Power 5.25 USB/Firewire combo drive enclosure (model AP525-C). I have a USB/firewire PCI card installed on a server (an older HP Netserver LPR with the latest BIOS (4.0.635) running Windows Small Business 2003 R2) and was planning on using the external drive for backups. However, the drive is detected and seen as only 31.49 GB using either USB or Firewire. When accessed, I received an error that the drive was not formatted, so I attempted to format, and it failed. I found a driver that came with the enclosure for "COMBO Cardbus" and after installing the driver and rebooting, I was able to format it in NTFS; but it still is shown as 31.49 GB. Other drivers on the install CD appear to be for USB only.

Plugged into Firewire port, the drive appears in the device manager as “Initio ST3120026A SBP2 Device”

The drive in question was previously installed internally onto a different "server" (a clone PC running Windows Server 2003) and formatted in NTFS. When plugged into this "server" through a USB 1.1 port, it is also seen as only 31.49 GB. When plugged in through IDE, all 120 GB is seen.

I've done numerous searches for any other drivers or even the manufacturer's site, with no luck.

I'd like to be able to use all 120 GB... any thoughts?

Thanks,

J.


0
Comment
Question by:jason_appel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
Comment Utility
Give it a try and boot to Linux live dvd (bootable dvd), it's easy to found if you don't already have it installed.
Do Linux shows the entire capacity?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The case you bought has multiple interface modes (ATA, PIO, ATAPI, DMA and UDMA).   Look in the manual and see if there is a jumper or switch that you need to use to configure the IDE interface to the proper UDMA mode for your disk (the external box has its own IDE interface).   I would think it would be automatic; but if it's not that would explain your problem.

The 31.5GB barrier you're encountering is generally caused by a BIOS or IDE controller that cannot address more than 65535 cylinders.  NO modern controller should have this issue;  I'm surprised you're seeing it -- but it's most likely an issue with your external enclosure and not the computer.    One simple way to resolve it is use a different external enclosure => this one works very well:  http://www.directron.com/pg380u2sl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason_appel
Comment Utility
It turned out to be the jumpers and the drive role: the drive had to be set as a master instead of cable select. Thanks garycase!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
You're most welcome.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
Comment Utility
I have a Seagate_Barracuda 80G, one (80G about) ntfs partition.
The problem, i'm sure, resides in the partition sector that was previously made, (LBA support may be not enabled) this is the first phisical sector on hard disk. I recommend backup all the data and wipe it using DiscWizard_StarterEdition_boot CD, it's at Seagate home site. Use the quick wipe method, or quick erase... Be sure to choose the right hard disk if more in the system!
After that use the same DiscWizard_StarterEdition_boot CD to partition and format again, format in NTFS like it was, otherwise you may be limited to 32G.
Use the enclosure (model AP525-C) drivers and search its website for firmware updates, this is important too.
0