Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking down 3rd party applications in terminal server in Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windwos 2003 Terminal Server which is completely locked down except for Sage Line 50 which loads at start up when a user logs in. The problem is that within Sage you can browse to the local drives of the server. In my GPO I have enabled the option that all my drives are not accessible. Within Windows you cannot see or access anything but within Sage it is possible to see the Local Hard Drives. I need to be able to lock down the Terminal Server so that when Sage is being used you can only browse a the specified Sage data folder

Please offer some assistance

Thank you
Jarrad
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17161735
i might be wrong here but i think you would have to talk more to the Sage application people due to the fact that GPO and lockdown is already performing its tasks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 17163977
I have spoken to Sage they say it is a Windows problem.
Any other thoughts?

Has anyone used an .adm file to lock down terminal services?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17164465
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/lockdown.mspx

i still find it hard to beleive they blamed windows.....group policy doesnt seem to cater against this sw so far....what policies have you set?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165219
I have used a custom ADM file to modify the drives that can be hidden on a terminal server (Needed to hide some network drives not just the local ones).  However this only keeps the drives from appearing in Windows Explorer it won't prevent access to them (You can get to them by opening explorer and typing the drive designation).  The sage application is effectively bypassing the Windows Explorer blockade and enumerating the drives on its own.  The statement that it is a Windows problem doesn't hold water as an application needs to be developed for the OS not the OS for the application.  Intuit gave me the same speil on printing issues with quickbooks on a terminal server.  Sorry I couldn't be more helpful but I don't want you to waste too many cycles on this one.

Good Luck
Crow
0