Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which process is using the port?

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can i find id of a process listening on a specific port.

e.g
I do a nestat on my sytem

> netstat -an | grep 10886
10.234.52.64.10886         *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN


How can I know what process id is using port 10886?
0
Comment
Question by:rohit_kapil
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17161383
The easiest way to figure this out is to install lsof.  You can get it from either www.blastwave.org or www.sunfreeware.com.  

If you're on Solaris 10, pfiles finally the ability to show clearly what network ports a specific application has open.  The issue is you need to run pfiles against every PID on the system to figure out which app has a port open.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 17162810
Yeh, with previous versions of solaris, the cleanest way short of developing a script, is to use:
lsof -i:portnumber

so to check for PIDs associated with ssh (assuming you're running it on the default port):
lsof -i:22
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 150 total points
ID: 17164831
You can use my script in http:Unix/Q_21151689.html#12196145 
0