Solved

Iomega USB REV drive not recognized under PC DOS

Posted on 2006-07-22
18
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I customarily back up my hard drive to an Iomega USB REV drive every week, using an application called Norton Ghost for REV.  This software is apparently no longer supported by Iomega or Symantec.  

As of yesterday, the REV drive is no longer detected when booting from the Ghost for REV floppy disk.  The REV drive is still detected under Windows 2000, and has drag-and-drop functionality.  

When I connect this REV drive to another computer (with an identical motherboard) and use the same floppy boot disk, the drive is detected normally.  I have tried substituting other PCI USB adapter cards, always with the same result.

Assistance troubleshooting this problem would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162307
Look for an old PC which has builtin USB1 ports, and try it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17163421
Rindi:  Thank you for your comment.  I think I have a USB1 PCI card I could try.  What is your theory as to the cause of the failure?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17165746
Ghost only has very limited USB support, and when anything works at all USB1 is more likely to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17165807
if you are using ghost2003, did you run the live update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17169404
I am using a program called Norton Ghost for REV.  It is designed to use USB2.  It has been working fine with USB2 for a couple of years.  The problem developed around the time I replaced the CPU on my motherboard.  The REV drive is recognized fine using a USB2 connection under Windows 2000.  But the drive is no longer detected under DOS, which is the mode I use for making a Ghost clone of my drive.  Norton Ghost for REV does not seem to be supported by either Iomega or Symantec anymore.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17169479
i would contact iomega with your problem, they should be able to help :

https://iomega-na-en.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iomega_na_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14408
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17170415
Iomega referred me to an article at
https://iomega-na-en.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iomega_na_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=15444

I followed each step in the article, but the problem has not been resolved.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17173657
since it works on another system, i would  :
-try to set the OS back to the state before the problem
-run sfc from the run box
-run a repair install
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17194822
I tried restoring the system to its previoius state, but no benefit.  I used the Windows 2000 CD-ROM to run a repair on the Windows installation. I also tried creating an MS-DOS REV boot disk instead of using PC DOS.  The drive is still not recognized.  I tried replacing the USB cable, the USB adapter card, the motherboard and CPU, all with the same result.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17198835
can you put in another disk, and do a new install on it for testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17202456
Are you asking me to replace the hard drive or the Iomega REV disk?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17202604
the hard drive; it can be a windows problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 17203773
Before I do that,  I would like to make sure you understand the problem happens under DOS, not under Windows.  The REV drive is recognized fine under Windows, but I cannot create a Ghost image of my hard drive with Windows running. The Ghost image must be created under DOS.

 Under DOS, the USB adapter in the REV drive is no longer recognized (as of a week ago).  I am not clear how re-installing Windows on a new hard drive would address this.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17206705
My goal was this : since Ghost starts from windows, it will take some programs and drivers with it, in order to get the DOS session done. If it takes a corrupt program or drivers, you have such a problem.
i am not sure it will work, but imho worth trying.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ddantes earned 125 total points
ID: 17208262
 
I just found  an application which can create a disc image on the REV drive without the use of DOS USB drivers.  The other program is R-Disk Image version 3.0.   Although the program vendor does not list REV drives as supported (and the REV manufacturer does not list the software as compatible), I created and restored an image of my hard drive successfully.  The image is created while running Windows normally, and restored by booting into Windows with a modified user interface.

I am going to give up on using PC DOS with this REV drive, and ask that this question be withdrawn.  Thank you for your good efforts.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17210067
agreed
0