Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

viewing DVD-ROM material on a DVD-RW drive

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
On many DVD's, if you go into the 'Bonus Features' of the Main Menu, there is a 'DVD-ROM' selection which can be accessed by putting the DVD into a DVD-ROM drive on a pc.  Unfortunately, I only have a DVD-RW drive.  Is there some type of software available (preferrably free) that I can install on my pc that will enable me to access and view this bonus material on the DVD without installing a separate DVD-ROM drive?  I'm running WinXP home edition.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 17162509
Typically, your DVD-RW drive came with software that allows you to both write and read; at least mine did. Both Roxio and Nero have, in order of feature-richness, free versions, OEM versions, and paid versions, and as I recall, my OEM came with a reader.

Oh, and once you burn and close a DVD-R encoded as DVD, it's pretty much the same thing as a DVD-ROM.

At this point, I have to assume you tried running it in your DVD and got no playback. Maybe we could have a few hints as to your equipment and software?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 17162652
A DVD-RW is a DVD-ROM that can also write DVD

So your DVD-RW = DVD-ROM for what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 17162921
You should be able to read the "Special Features" if your drive is capable of reading dual-layer.  Usually the main feature is on the primary layer and the features are on the dual-layer.  DVD's can be made: single sided single layer; single sided dual layer; dual side single layer; and, dual sided dual layer.  This varies the storage capacity all the way from about 5GB up to 17GB.

The dual layer is accessed by refocusing the laser.  Which is probably done with both software and hardware in combination, but I don't know for sure.

So, if your drive is capable of dual layer it should be to read it.

If you think your drive should read it and it doesn't then I would check the manufacturers website for a driver update.  Things are often rushed to market and later drivers work better and fix problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marckus
ID: 17164343
Thanks.  I don't think my DVD drive is capable of reading dual-layer.  I tried playing the DVD in the pc using the DVD software that came with the DVD drive (Cyperlink PowerDVD) and it still won't work.  I can access the bonus material, but not the DVD-ROM material in the menu.  It tells me to insert the DVD into a DVD-ROM drive into a pc.  So, apparantly the DVD is not recognizing the DVD drive as a DVD-ROM drive.  Thanks for your help.
0