?
Solved

Does cleaning the print head drain ink?

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I recently installed all the four cartridges on my Epson CX4600 but there were no black copies comming out and the color ones were fuzzy, so I clenes the heads trough the Epson utility and it started printing now, but the ink level on the cartridges went to almost zero. I did about 8 head cleanings before the prints would come out right, so I was wondering if there was something wrong with the printer or does the head cleaning take ink out of the cartridges engough that to do it 8 times would drain the cartridged from 3/4 full to about 10% of ink remaining?

Any help is appreciated
Alopez
0
Comment
Question by:Amaury Lopez
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 17162851
I'm afraid that's typical inkjet behaviour. Cleaning the printhead uses a lot of ink. It needs to, as it has to try and force obstructions away from the jets. Inkjets also run automatic cleans from time to time, during normal printing as well as on power-up. Just switching on an inkjet every day may waste all the ink in a couple of weeks, without even printing anything. Even without manual or power-up cleaning, the ink that actually ends up on the paper may be as little as 50% of the contents of the cartridge.

I've said it before: a cheap colour laser may cost 5 times as much as a cheap inkjet, but by the time you've used the toner that comes with the laser, it will have cost you less than the inkjet would.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162892
and you can have the half (or less) filled cartridges they selll the printers with . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amaury Lopez
ID: 17194990
Sorry for taking so long to reply but I have been very busy with work and school. Anyway, thanks hdhondt for your response.
0