Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run adprep /forestprep twice

Posted on 2006-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm not sure if  w2k3 adprep /forestprep has already been run

runnig it twice, can make any damage  or just an error message ?
0
Comment
Question by:yechimovich
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 17161728
nope thats fine, you cannot cause any issues
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 17173928
The following URL provides the answer and details the reasons
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/cfe07b0a-20d1-4b9a-8faa-044e43cbb5921033.mspx?mfr=true

"You can run Adprep.exe multiple times, but it performs actions only once. For example, Adprep.exe does not adjust access control lists (ACLs) each time you run the command."
0