Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Westinghouse monitor does not receive signal from my pc

Posted on 2006-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a westinghouse LCM 17v2 monitor on a Compaq presario.  Worked great for about 1 yr.  On day it went black and no signal is detected from the pc.  I have a second desktop- a Dell with a Samsung SyncMaster 712N monitor.  I took the Samsung monitor and connected it to the Compaq: worked fine.  I then took the Westinghouse monitor and connected it to the Dell: worked fine.  Switched the monitors back and the Westinghouse still won't receive the signal from the Compaq.  Very strange.  Please help.
BC in SI

0
Comment
Question by:brucedydx
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 536 total points
ID: 17162120
I suggest you remove and reinstall the monitor driver on the Compaq to start.
~That~ driver may have gone corrupt.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 532 total points
ID: 17162375
With the working monitor connected, make sure you select a resolution and refresh rate that the not working monitor can display. Then change the monitors again. Also, when booting, did the other monitor show anything?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 532 total points
ID: 17162872
i suggest you have :
-bad contacts in the display connector - or-
-a chip does not supply the rigth voltage levels, so try with another video card if possible.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17165841
Yo..
It worked for a year THEN went phooey....
0