Solved

Using SUSE and need to learn how to install a linksys wireless card.

Posted on 2006-07-22
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am using SUSE and need to download the driver for linksys wireless pcmcia card and then install the same, have the driver downloaded and I have no idea how to open it and install the driver, any information would be helpful, I have already downloaded the linksys driver to the desktop.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 125 total points
ID: 17161831
The driver that you have could be source, precompiled binary, some form of  package etc. Please can you provide details of the driver that you have got (and where you downloaded it from), and then the people here should be able to provide soem guidance.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17162006
I went to linksys.com and looked up the product I have and then downloaded the "driver" file.  Is there someplace to go specifically for drivers to use with SUSE or Lunux in general?  I also have a logitech cordless mouse and it just worked with out any download but it won't scroll anyone know what I need to do for that?  This is the first time I have ever used any computer with SUSE as an OS so I am all new to it.  I would also like to upgrade my RAM but when I did I could no longer boot up, the RAM worked elesewhere with no problems and tested good with an HP Diagnostic program that came with the laptop. HELP!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:slow1000
slow1000 earned 125 total points
ID: 17163214
It's unlikely that the driver file you downloaded includes anything for Linux.  

Although your situation might not be exactly the same, here's a good page about the overall process of configuring a wireless card in Suse:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/17037.html

For your other questions, I would create new questions to get them answered.  Each could have its own complications, leading to a long, involved comments section here, probably just making it more confusing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 17163431
It's the chipset sinside the cards rather than the make/model that is the important part. In my experience (SUSE and Ubuntu) you can have 2 almost identical cards (down to and including the model number) with different revisions and one works, the other one doesn't... Ubuntu seems more capable and has a much easier config utility than SUSE. I haven't pursued the "external drivers" route - it hasn't been necessary, its easier to find another card if one gives you trouble - but that may of course be one way to go about it, if yo really, really have to use one particular card.
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avatech earned 125 total points
ID: 17171245
Read an article a short time ago about kernel 2.6.17 enhancements to handle some new wireless products.  Might not be applicable, but check YaST for updates lately there may be an update for SuSE there.  Linked article below about the kernel update.

http://www.linux-watch.com/news/NS3690656353.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17330349
I split the point, and to be totally honest, everyone directed me to excellent resource information, but being a novice to linux and SUSE I bailed and installed Windows 2000 on the system without completing any of the recommendations to a successful end.  This being primarily due to my frustration and inability to really grasp the instructions, I have thyroid cancer and it has been affecting my concentration level and memory retention.

Thanks for all the help.
0