[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

the broadcast address of 168.40.8.0

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
What is the broadcast address on the network 168.40.8.0 subnet mask of 255.255.252.0?
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 600 total points
ID: 17161817
168.40.9.255
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 17161926
Is this, the the other 3 questions you have asked homework?  They sure seem like basic questions that you would be asked on a home work assignment.

If so, you can ask questions about home work here, but we can't directly answer them.  We can give you help in getting the answers and point you in the right directly.

If these are not home work questions, I do apologize, but they sure seem very much like home work questions.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 17162137
Teera,

  I was coming down from your last question to this one and seems like you have difficulty assessing this and agree with giltjr that it looks like homework questions.

  Tell you what, www.solarwinds.com go to that site and get the subnet-mask calculator and it will solve all your problems regarding the bit borrowing and other stuff. You can use that for an immediate solution but I would still recommend to get a book or get a training on bit wise operations. Once you know that, you can do all in your mind or at the last, write it on the paper and do it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 17162322
i just  get a lease line router and i do not known much about the network i read manual and try to config i call to isp but
they tell a lot of thing that i do not under stand and give me to try i confuse that Isp technic al tellme but i am sure that my recommend form isp not correct be cause last question my isp give anser to me 510 but many experts not give me the same answer
Thank you
0