Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox - moving the Find bar from bottom to top

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
When I search for content on a page and hit Ctrl+F, I'd like the search bar to be displayed at the top...

is there a way to get that done in firefox?

i have spent time with the userchrome.css but no luck so far...
i added the following line in the css file

#FindToolbar { -moz-box-direction: reverse;}

but this only moves it to the right -- bottom; i want it on top left
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yyilmaz
ID: 17165096
Thsi is not what you want, but you may find it interesting:
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2585/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165546
This has been wanted since 2004, I guess.

One person seems to have come up with something here.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=130114
In the userchrome.css
/* Reverse Browser Elements */
#main-window {
  -moz-box-direction: reverse !important;
}

/* Order elements */
#navigator-toolbox {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 4 !important;
}

#FindToolbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 3 !important;
}

hbox#browser {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2 !important;
}

statusbar {
  -moz-box-ordinal-group: 1 !important;
}
0