Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maximum number of host

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A network on the Internet has a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0. What is the maximum number of hosts it can handle
is it  510
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 400 total points
ID: 17161813
no it is 2048.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17162121
Lets say you have the mask for a 10.0.0.0 network;

10.0.0.0 255.255.248.0

So the first subnet starts from 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.7.254

This would be a total of 2046 addresses usable.

The first => 10.0.0.0
The last => 10.0.7.255

They both cannot be used, since the first is your "network address" and last is the "Broadcast address"

So in effect, you will get 2046 ip addresses.

Cheers,
Rajesh

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17164724
255.255.248.0  is like a CIDR /21 , which is like a an allocation of 8 contigious Class Cs (/24)

I find a lot of the questions from yourself can be answered if you read a beginners quide to networking.   below are a selection ...........

07/22/2006 300 maximum number of host  PAQ Networking
07/22/2006 350 minimum number of bits  PAQ Networking
07/22/2006 350 the broadcast address of 168.40.8.0  
07/22/2006 subnet mark for 35 host and 2 network
07/22/2006 1 byte is equal to 8 bit or not

Any admins out there, you cant seriously say these are legitimate questions?
0