Solved

VPN from Laptop using XP to Server using Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-07-22
67
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just setup a VPN connection to my servers.  I have it set to use the DHCP server, but when it setup the ip address it used 192.168.0.31 and then used the same for the default gateway.  If I'm thinking correctly, wouldn't it want to be 192.168.0.1 so I could get out on the internet.  When I'm connected to the VPN I can't access webpages or messenger doesn't work.  I would like it not to use my servers to access the webpages and such but I don't think that can be accomplished but I would still like to be able to access the internet though.  The main reason for the VPN connection is so outlook can access the exchange server which is blocked by cox and comcast connections using port 138.  So when I use the VPN connection outlook can then access the exchange server.  The only problem is that I can't access the internet and other internet ports because it can't find it's way out.  Any suggestion as I'm new to the VPN setup and just did it on my own without any help or manuals.  I have made it work for the most part and can access the exchange server.  Let me know your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 37
  • 24
  • 4
  • +1
67 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17161815
Hi Zantis,

You can access the internet while you are on the VPN, here is what you have to do:
1. Untick the check box for "Use default gateway on remote network" (Go to properties of vpn connection --> Networking --> Properties of TCP/IP --> Advanced)
2. Connect with VPN
3. In command prompt type "route -p add xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx mask 255.255.255.0 yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy" (x is the subnet of the exchange server for example 192.168.1.0 and y is the ip address of the vpn connection for example 192.168.0.4)

The subnet of your remote computer must be different than subnet of exchange server.
You have to be carfull with security in this situation because exchange network will be open to internet from your end.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162464
Ok, I've done that but the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 and for some reason when I check the "ipconfig" it shows as 255.255.255.255.  I get an error when trying to add your command prompt line...

route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1

it gets this error...

The route addition failed: Either the interface index is wrong or the gateway does not lie on the same network as the interface.  Check the IP Address Table for the machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162474
when the checkmark is in the "use default gateway on remote network" is checked.  My settings are

192.168.0.41
255.255.255.255
192.168.0.41 default gateway

For the network that it is going to be connected to, the servers are all using 255.255.255.0 in that network
and the exchange server is 192.168.0.22
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162480
No the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.255 and that's correct for you.
What is your vpn ip?
write down your vpn ip and your exchange ip and I'll write you the correct command line.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162487
Your vpn subnet must change to something other than 192.168.0.0 (change it to 192.168.1.0).

I'll explain it further:
1. Your exchange server subnet is: 192.168.0.0
2. Therfor your vpn subnet should be anthing other than 192.168.0.0
3. And your remote subnet should be something other than both point 1 and 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162488
my VPN ip I do believe is the PPP adapter Ip correct on my laptop
which is

192.168.0.41

the exchange ip address is 192.168.0.22
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162493
try: route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.41
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162494
Kinda confused why it needs to be on a different subnet, I would think that it would want to be on the same.... the ip address of the wireless card on the network here in California is

192.168.1.174
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

So I take it that your saying the IP Address on the VPN connection on the laptop needs to be 192.168.1.2 instead of 192.168.0.41.  It is getting the 192.168.0.41 from the router on the internal connection router and not from a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162502
Ok, that command didn't return any errors but connection to the exchange server doesn't seem to work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162507
Can you ping the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162508
No
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162512
Can you please excute "route print" in command prompt and paste the result here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162522
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connectio
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x1e0004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       26
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
     192.168.0.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
    192.168.1.174  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       1
Default Gateway:      192.168.0.41
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162526
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xpsteton
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
k Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-81-AB-10
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.174
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 22, 2006 11:35:01 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 23, 2006 11:35:01 PM

PPP adapter ZantisWorks:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                            192.168.0.20
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162533
The routing table is mixed up because you performed few vpn connection with and without the checkbox. You can either restart the computer and start fresh or apply this command now:

route delete 192.168.0.0
route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.41

We need to get rid of this line:
192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162536
Did you try to ping the exchange by name or ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162540
ok, this is the latest with that done... but still no exchange server

Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x240004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
     192.168.0.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
    192.168.1.174  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1


and ipconfig /all is....

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xpsteton
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
k Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-81-AB-10
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.174
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 22, 2006 11:35:01 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 23, 2006 11:35:01 PM

PPP adapter ZantisWorks:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                            192.168.0.20
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162543
looks like that line is still there I'm going to reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162550
I rebooted and checked the route print before and after I added your command prompt entry, still no exchange



Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x20004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
     192.168.0.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
    192.168.1.174  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.2
55.255.0 192.168.0.41

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ping 192.168.0.22

Pinging 192.168.0.22 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.22:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 0, Lost = 1 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x20004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
     192.168.0.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
    192.168.1.174  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162561
Can you ping the exchange if you vpn with the checkbox ticked? Paste the route print with checkbox ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162572
here is the info.... Should I not be using the DHCP from the router and use a DHCP server service on one of the servers or DHCP in "routing and remote access"



Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0xa0004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       26
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
     192.168.0.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
    192.168.1.174  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.41    192.168.0.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.174   192.168.1.174       1
Default Gateway:      192.168.0.41
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ping 192.168.0.22

Pinging 192.168.0.22 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.22:
    Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 0, Lost = 1 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xpsteton
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
k Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-81-AB-10
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.174
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 23, 2006 1:08:38 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 24, 2006 1:08:38 AM

PPP adapter ZantisWorks:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.41
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                            192.168.0.20
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162578
BTW, still no ping to the exchange server and the checkmark is still checked now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162585
Use the DHCP in "routing and remote access" and don't assign it manually. Can you confirm the exchange server is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162596
Ok, I added a "static address pool" of 192.168.0.50 to 192.168.0.51 to the IP tab of the properties of the routing and remote access for that server. and then removed the DHCP Relay Agent Ip address that I lilsted to point to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162626
C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.2
55.255.0 192.168.0.51

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ping 192.168.0.22

Pinging 192.168.0.22 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.22:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xpsteton
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
k Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-81-AB-10
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 23, 2006 1:47:55 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 24, 2006 1:47:55 AM

PPP adapter ZantisWorks:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.51
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
                                            192.168.0.20

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>ping 192.168.0.22

Pinging 192.168.0.22 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.22:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 12 f0 81 ab 10 ...... Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
 - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x40004 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.3       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.51    192.168.0.51       1
     192.168.0.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.51    192.168.0.51       50
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.3     192.168.1.3       25
      192.168.1.3  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.3     192.168.1.3       25
   216.160.67.116  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.3       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.0.51    192.168.0.51       50
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.1.3     192.168.1.3       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.51    192.168.0.51       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.3     192.168.1.3       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.41       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.0.51       1

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>







0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162632
I rebooted and connected to the VPN and issued the command with the checkmark unchecked and no go.  Something though is different as I'm currently connected to the VPN connection and I'm still signed into MSN Messenger and can post this without disconnecting from the VPN connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17162642
so I tested something.... I put the checkmark back in and then I was unable to connect to msn messegner or view a webpage but then I took the checkmark back out and then I was able to connect to msn messenger and check this website.  I was unable to ping the default gateway at the servers of 192.168.0.1 but could ping the router here with the laptop at 192.168.1.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17162837
Thats right, the checkbox determins the internet conectivity (tick it = no internet. untick it = internet). So we are trying to untick it and then establish a connection to the vpn via the command line.

Tell me, if you tick the checkbox, can you ping the exchange? We need to confirm that exchange replies to our pings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17163535
No Can't ping the exchange, and it is on.  I can verify that by getting to it by teminal servies
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17163592
When I'm connected to the VPN, I can't ping any of the servers inside the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17163768
Ok, I went back to an old server that I ended up rebooting and now I can get onto the network and I can both ping the servers with both the checkmark unticked or ticked.  but outlook isn't resolving the "ex-srv2.zantis.zantisworks.com" name.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17164091
As mentioned the configuration
192.168.0.xyz
255.255.255.255
192.168.0.xyz default gateway
is correct.
Again as suggested if you wish to connect to both the Internet and the VPN, uncheck "use default gateway on remote network" .
You should not need to add any route commands, the default routing table will look after that. Also adding route command is a problem as you may not be assigned the same DHCP address next time.
As for trying to connect to the mail server, it is likely trying to resolve the server name xxx.com externally. You may need to add a host record to your internal DNS server to resolve the name locally. As a test set Outlook to connect to  the local/LAN IP of the mail serve, rather than the DNS name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17164665
Ok, I don't know if this is going to make it simplier to fix but I reinstalled Windows as Windows XP Pro so I could add the laptop to the domain.  Now after connecting to the VPN connection to the domain I get the following.... and for my understanding is it using the DNS servers on my network or my router here in California?

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The domain name ZANTIS might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain ZANTIS:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.ZANTIS

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

ZANTIS
. (the root zone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17164671
I did a nslookup and this is what I got....

C:\Documents and Settings\Jonathan Gagliardi>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Non-existent domain
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.20: Timed out
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.25: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17164676
ANd yes I can ping both 192.168.0.20 and 192.168.0.25 which are both the domain servers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17164716
Thats good, you are nearly there. All you have to do:

Open the file "hosts" in folder "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc" and the following line:

192.168.0.22 ex-srv2.zantis.zantisworks.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17173479
Well I have done this and when connected to the VPN and ping by DNS name it does ping the IP address.  I then tried to go into my new installation of outlook on my PC and it doesn't seem to find it even though it can ping the server by DNS name.  I would like to add it to the domain to see if that helps things but it doesn't do that either.  I get the error that I posted above.. Any ideas on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17173486
I also would think that I would be able to do a \\192.168.0.22\c$ and connect to the share.... am I not correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17174906
You don't have to add it to the domain. And if you want to add it anyway, you have to add it when it's connected physically to the exchange network not via vpn.

Is Outlook setup correctly to connect with exchange? In the email accounts you should have ex-srv2.zantis.zantisworks.com in the Microsoft Exchange Server field.

yes \\192.168.0.22\c$ should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17178449
yes, I do have it correct in the field.  and I also tried the c$ and that doesn't work either but I can ping it.  I'm kinda stumped on that because I would think it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17180392
Do you have any firewall on the server?
If you plug the laptop physically to the network, can you connect to exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17180889
I'm in California and the servers are in Washington, I'm going back Monday but just trying to figure out why down here.  It should work.  The firewall is set to let through the ip address for this laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17180927
Try disabling the firewall as a test, and check if you can connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17180981
Ok, I did that and it was a no go..

I couldn't add the mail settings and I also couldn't connect to c$ also but I could ping the server both by ip address and dns name.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riadmelb earned 500 total points
ID: 17182540
Where you able to access the exchange server before?
Can you access any share on any other server?

We need to find out what is blocking the traffic, the vpn or the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17198046
Have you tried substituting the exchange server name with the IP in the Outlook client, just as a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17198947
Ok, I had created a VPN on a different server and can access the exchange now.  So I need to go between the two "remote access" installations and see what might be different that is causing the other one to fail.  I will get back to you with the differences and maybe some screen shots, so you can see them.  I will be headed home tomorrow and the next day back to Washington.  So it will be quiet from me for a few days but I will get back to you on this so we can all find out the cause of this mysterious problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17370719
It looks like the question asker has resolved the issue by following my instructions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17370937
Maybe, I am 50-50 based on the last part of his last post. Lets see if we get a response and I'll take it from there.

Cheers
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17371074
I still need to get riadmelb the differences between the two servers, one works and one doesn't.  Before I forget about this I'm going to check both servers and see if there is any difference between the two and come back with that info.  I have noticed that at home I can get on the VPN and can get out through the default gateway of the connected network but I have went to my sisters and a few clients and tried to connect and will connect to the network but won't be able to get out or check websites / connect messenger thru the default gateway but then when I get back home I'm a o k.  Well I'll go see if any settings are different and report back.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17371116
Well on the IP tab on the properties of the server  the static address pool had a little bit of a difference.  I only wanted 1 computer to be able to get on and just use one IP address.  The one I'm able to connect to says the following

From 192.168.0.50
To    192.168.0.51
Number     2
IP Address 192.168.0.50
Mark         255.255.255.254

not able to connect computer
From 192.168.0.45
To     192.168.0.46
Number       2
IP Address 192.168.0.44
Mask         255.255.255.252

I'm not sure if this could be the issue.  The top one IP address is in the from to range and the bottom one isn't for some reason, Could this be the reason?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17371882
Are you executing the command I gave you earlier?

route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.50
or
route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.44
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17388207
Would I need to use this command everytime I log on?  I only used it once.  I noticed when I'm at home on my comcast I seem to be fine, but when I was over at my sisters or other connecction and try to connect I can't seem to get out
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17393934
If you restart the computer, you would need to execute it again.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17393955
>>"If you restart the computer, you would need to execute it again."
Actually the ' -p ' option makes the route persistent upon reboot.
In the event you want to remove it you will have to enter
route delete 192.168.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17393964
Thats correct, I missed that, thanks for correction.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17393993
No problem, just "lurking" in the background here :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17396700
Is there any reason that when I'm at home I connect to the VPN and I can still signin to MSN Messenger and search the web just fine, I am using the VPN connection to get out to the web. but when I over at a clients place of business or as it seems anywhere else, I connect and I can get on my server. Like for instance, I'm over at a friends house using her cable connection, I connected once to the VPN by just dialing in.  Then I disconnected and then reconnected and can't seem to get on the email server.  I didn't reboot or anything else and now I can't get on.  I'm even able to ping the email server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17398030
Is the email server still 192.168.0.22?

If it is, then do the following at your friend's:

Open the file "hosts" in folder "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc" and the following line:

192.168.0.22 ex-srv2.zantis.zantisworks.comvv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17398045
I'm on my laptop still that already has that 192.168.0.22 ex-srv2.zantis.zantisworks.com in the host file, I'm just using their connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17398257
Ok then make sure your friends internet connection subnet is diferent than your vpn subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17416951
Ok right now my home subnet is 255.255.255.0 and my subnet vpn connection  is 255.255.255.255

I also connected to my server network and my server that does the VPN said the subnet was 255.255.255.0 for the network and 255.255.255.255 for the PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial in) Interface.

I have connected to my servers before on my home connection but now they aren't connecting and I haven't changed anything
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17416974
255.255.255.255
This is a subnet mask; I was talking about the actual subnet (ip range): 192.168.0.xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17417094
Well my ip address on my home is 192.168.123.102 and my ip address connected to the VPN is 192.168.0.51 and my servers are 192.168.0.22 and other 192.168.0.xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 17434561
I take it the silence means no idea?  LOL.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riadmelb
ID: 17434689
Well, I recommend splitting the problems you've got to different expert-questions. The original question has been resolved by applying the dos command. I think you have two more different problems now: connecting from a friend place, and exchange server playing up.
0