Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

subnet mark for 35 host and 2 network

Posted on 2006-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
if I requirement of two sub networks with a maximum of 35 hosts on each network? what is the subnet mark plese suggest the page that i can read about sub net mark
i am very new for networking
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17161791
Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnet_Mask - there are links available to calculators as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 400 total points
ID: 17161811
You can have powers of 8 hosts -2. So 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 -2.  So you need a mask for 64 if you have 35 to connect. On a class 2 mask like 192.168.1.0 the mask would be 255.255.255.196.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jeffkell
jeffkell earned 400 total points
ID: 17161969
For a 64-address subnet, you need a 255.255.255.192 mask.  The first (zero host) should not be used, and the last is the broadcast address.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nexusds
nexusds earned 200 total points
ID: 17162313
Since you need 35 hosts, you would have to use a /26 subnet [255.255.255.192] - this gives you up to 62 useable hosts, the next one down (/27 subnet [255.255.255.224] ) would have only given you 30 useable hosts

Try this hand table I made (copy and paste into excel)

Decimal Mask            Class A IP Mask      Class B IP Mask      Class C IP Mask      cisco octet       No. Hosts       useable
32      255      255      255      255      0       1        (1)
31      255      255      255      254      1       2        -  
30      255      255      255      252      3       4        2
29      255      255      255      248      7       8        6
28      255      255      255      240      15       16        14
27      255      255      255      224      31       32        30
26      255      255      255      192      63       64        62
25      255      255      255      128      127       128        126
24      255      255      255      0      255       256        254
23      255      255      254      0             512        510
22      255      255      252      0             1,024        1,022
21      255      255      248      0             2,048        2,046
20      255      255      240      0             4,096        4,094
19      255      255      224      0             8,192        8,190
18      255      255      192      0             16,384        16,382
17      255      255      128      0             32,768        32,766
16      255      255      0      0             65,536        65,534
15      255      254      0      0             131,072        131,070
14      255      252      0      0             262,144        262,142
13      255      248      0      0             524,288        524,286
12      255      240      0      0             1,048,576        1,048,574
11      255      224      0      0             2,097,152        2,097,150
10      255      192      0      0             4,194,304        4,194,302
9      255      128      0      0             8,388,608        8,388,606
8      255      0      0      0             16,777,216        16,777,214
7      254      0      0      0             33,554,432        33,554,430
6      252      0      0      0             67,108,864        67,108,862
5      248      0      0      0             134,217,728        134,217,726
4      240      0      0      0             268,435,456        268,435,454
3      224      0      0      0             536,870,912        536,870,910
2      192      0      0      0             1,073,741,824        1,073,741,822
1      128      0      0      0             2,147,483,648        2,147,483,646
0      0      0      0      0             4,294,967,296        4,294,967,294
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17162344
nexusds,
What is the sixth column? 0-255
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nexusds
ID: 17162353
cisco octets.. I used these in cisco access lists at one point...
0