Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if my office have 20 voip telephone can it talk to gether

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
if my office have 20 voip telephones can it talk to gether  our company want to use in our office How can i do that
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17161807
What are you talking about?  You want to do interoffice calling/extension dialing?  The answer to that question is it depends on the service, but most would allow this.  If you mean you want to still do interoffice/extension dialing even when your internet connection goes down, then PROBABLY not, but again, it depends on the service and the hardware used.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 400 total points
ID: 17161826
Certainly depends on the phone equipment in the company.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 600 total points
ID: 17162270
A broadband hard phone can communicate with another VoIP phone.
Here is 2 links that might help
http://www.ventrilo.com/
http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/index.php/id;1649304761
0